Title


Sign up here for LPSN updates!


Genus Oscillospira

Warning: In the List of Prokaryotic names with Standing in Nomenclature, an arrow () only indicates the sequence of valid publication of names and does not mean that the last name in the sequence must be used (see: Introduction).

Number of species cited in this file: 1
Number of subspecies cited in this file: 0

Classification (Warning: see also the file "Classification of prokaryotes: Introduction").


For a detailed description of this taxon see Bergey’s Manual of Systematics of Archaea and Bacteria (BMSAB).


 

Oscillospira Chatton and Pérard 1913, genus. (Type genus of the family ¤ Oscillospiraceae Peshkoff 1940 [Approved Lists 1980]).
Type species: ¤ Oscillospira guilliermondii corrig. Chatton and Pérard 1913 (Approved Lists 1980).
Etymology: L. n. oscillum, a swing; L. fem. n. spira, a spiral; N.L. fem. n. Oscillospira, the oscillating spiral.
Approved Lists reference: SKERMAN (V.B.D.), McGOWAN (V.) and SNEATH (P.H.A.) (editors): Approved Lists of Bacterial Names. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1980, 30, 225-420 (Approved Lists of Bacterial Names in IJSEM Online - Approved Lists of Bacterial Names Amended edition).
Original publication: CHATTON (E.) and PERARD (C.): Schizophytes du caecum du cobaye. I. Oscillospira guilliermondi n.g., n.sp. Comptes Rendus des Séances de la Société de Biologie (Paris), 1913, 74, 1159-1162.

   image

Oscillospira guilliermondii corrig. Chatton and Pérard 1913, species. (Type species of the genus.)
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) no culture isolated.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: not available.
Synonym: "Oscillaria caviae" Simons 1920, according to Simons 1922.
Etymology: N.L. gen. n. guilliermondii, of Guilliermond, named for A. Guilliermond, a French biologist.
Approved Lists reference: SKERMAN (V.B.D.), McGOWAN (V.) and SNEATH (P.H.A.) (editors): Approved Lists of Bacterial Names. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1980, 30, 225-420 (Approved Lists of Bacterial Names in IJSEM Online - Approved Lists of Bacterial Names Amended edition).
Original publication: CHATTON (E.) and PERARD (C.): Schizophytes du caecum du cobaye. I. Oscillospira guilliermondi n.g., n.sp. Comptes Rendus des Séances de la Société de Biologie (Paris), 1913, 74, 1159-1162.

Note: The original spelling of the specific epithet, guilliermondi (sic), has been corrected by Hill et al. 1984.
Reference: HILL (L.R.), SKERMAN (V.B.D.) and SNEATH (P.H.A.): Corrigenda to the Approved Lists of Bacterial Names edited for the International Committee on Systematic Bacteriology. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1984, 34, 508-511.
Original article in IJSEM Online

   image