Title

Genus Oscillochloris

Warning: In the List of Prokaryotic names with Standing in Nomenclature, an arrow () only indicates the sequence of valid publication of names and does not mean that the last name in the sequence must be used (see: Introduction).

Number of species cited in this file: 2
Number of subspecies cited in this file: 0

Classification (Warning: see also the file "Classification of prokaryotes: Introduction").


For a detailed description of this taxon see Bergey’s Manual of Systematics of Archaea and Bacteria (BMSAB).


 

Oscillochloris Gorlenko and Pivovarova 1989, gen. nov. (Type genus of the family ¤ Oscillochloridaceae Keppen et al. 2000).
Type species: ¤ Oscillochloris chrysea (ex Gicklhorn 1921) Gorlenko and Pivovarova 1989.
Recommended three-letter abbreviation: Osc. (see the file ¤ "Three-letter code for abbreviations of generic names").
Etymology: L. part. adj. oscillans, oscillating; Gr. adj. chlôros, green; N.L. fem. n. Oscillochloris, oscillating green (bacterium).
Valid publication: Validation List no. 31. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1989, 39, 495-497.
Effective publication: GORLENKO (V.M.) and PIVOVAROVA (T.A.): On the assignment of the blue-green alga Oscillatoria coerulescens Gicklhorn, 1921, to the new genus of Chlorobacteria oscillochloris nov. gen. Izv. Akad. Nauk SSSR Ser. Biol. 1977, 3, 396-409.
Validation List no. 31 in IJSEM Online

Oscillochloris Gorlenko and Pivovarova 1989 emend. Keppen et al. 2000.
Type species: ¤ Oscillochloris chrysea (ex Gicklhorn 1921) Gorlenko and Pivovarova 1989.
Recommended three-letter abbreviation: Osc. (see the file ¤ "Three-letter code for abbreviations of generic names").
Etymology: L. part. adj. oscillans, oscillating; Gr. adj. chlôros, green; N.L. fem. n. Oscillochloris, oscillating green (bacterium).
Reference: KEPPEN (O.I.), TOUROVA (T.P.), KUZNETSOV (B.B.), IVANOVSKY (R.N.) and GORLENKO (V.M.): Proposal of Oscillochloridaceae fam. nov. on the basis of a phylogenetic analysis of the filamentous anoxygenic phototrophic bacteria, and emended description of Oscillochloris and Oscillochloris trichoides in comparison with further new isolates. Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol., 2000, 50, 1529-1537.
Original article in IJSEM Online

   image

Oscillochloris chrysea Gorlenko and Pivovarova 1989, sp. nov. (Type species of the genus.)
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) description, not in pure culture.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: not available.
Etymology: L. fem. adj. chrysea, golden, gold-colored.
Valid publication: Validation List no. 31. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1989, 39, 495-497.
Effective publication: GORLENKO (V.M.) and PIVOVAROVA (T.A.): On the assignment of the blue-green alga Oscillatoria coerulescens Gicklhorn, 1921, to the new genus of Chlorobacteria oscillochloris nov. gen. Izv. Akad. Nauk SSSR Ser. Biol. 1977, 3, 396-409.
Validation List no. 31 in IJSEM Online

Note: In Validation List no. 31, Oscillochloris chrysea is erroneously proposed as a new combination (basonym: Oscillatoria coerulescens Gicklhorn 1921).
Reference: EUZÉBY (J.P.) and KUDO (T.): Corrigenda to the Validation Lists. Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol., 2001, 51, 1933-1938.
Original article in IJSEM Online

   image

Oscillochloris trichoides (ex Szafer) Gorlenko and Korotkov 1989, nom. rev., comb. nov.
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) description, not in pure culture.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: not available.
Synonym: "Oscillatoria trichoides" (Szafer) Lauterborn 1915.
Etymology: Gr. n. thrix trîchos, hair; L. suff. -oides (from Gr. suff. -eides, from Gr. n. eidos, that which is seen, form, shape, figure), ressembling, similar; N.L. fem. adj. trichoides, hairlike (bacteria).
Valid publication: Validation List no. 31. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1989, 39, 495-497.
Effective publication: GORLENKO (V.M.) and KOROTKOV (S.A.): Morphological and physiological features of the filamentous gliding green bacteria Oscillochloris trichoides nov. comb. Izv. Akad. Nauk SSSR Ser. Biol. 1977, 5, 848-857.
Validation List no. 31 in IJSEM Online

Oscillochloris trichoides (ex Szafer) Gorlenko and Korotkov1989 emend. Keppen et al. 2000.
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) DG-6 = VKM B-2210.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: not available.
Synonym: "Oscillatoria trichoides" (Szafer) Lauterborn 1915.
Etymology: Gr. n. thrix trîchos, hair; L. suff. -oides (from Gr. suff. -eides, from Gr. n. eidos, that which is seen, form, shape, figure), ressembling, similar; N.L. fem. adj. trichoides, hairlike (bacteria).
Reference: KEPPEN (O.I.), TOUROVA (T.P.), KUZNETSOV (B.B.), IVANOVSKY (R.N.) and GORLENKO (V.M.): Proposal of Oscillochloridaceae fam. nov. on the basis of a phylogenetic analysis of the filamentous anoxygenic phototrophic bacteria, and emended description of Oscillochloris and Oscillochloris trichoides in comparison with further new isolates. Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol., 2000, 50, 1529-1537.
Original article in IJSEM Online

   image