Genus Oligotropha

Warning: In the List of Prokaryotic names with Standing in Nomenclature, an arrow () only indicates the sequence of valid publication of names and does not mean that the last name in the sequence must be used (see: Introduction).

Number of species cited in this file: 1
Number of subspecies cited in this file: 0

Classification (Warning: see also the file "Classification of prokaryotes: Introduction").

 

Oligotropha Meyer et al. 1994, gen. nov.
Type species: ¤ Oligotropha carboxidovorans (ex Meyer and Schlegel 1978) Meyer et al. 1994.
Etymology: Gr. adj. oligos, little, few; Gr. n. trophos, feeder, rearer, that which nourishes; N.L. fem. n. Oligotropha, utilizer of few substrates.
References: VALIDATION LIST no. 48. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1994, 44, 182-183. [MEYER (O.), STACKEBRANDT (E.) and AULING (G.): Reclassification of ubiquinone Q-10 containing carbooxidotrophic bacteria: transfer of "[Pseudomonas] carboxydovorans" OM5 to Oligotropha, gen. nov., as Oligotropha carboxidovorans, comb. nov., transfer of "[Alcaligenes] carboxydus" DSM 1086 to Carbophilus, gen. nov., as Carbophilus carboxidus, comb. nov., transfer of "[Pseudomonas] compransoris" DSM 1231 to Zavarzinia, gen. nov., as Zavarzinia compransoris, comb. nov., amended description of the new genera. Syst. Appl. Microbiol., 1993, 16, 390-395.]
Validation List no. 48 in IJSEM Online - Effective publication Online

   image

Oligotropha carboxidovorans (ex Meyer and Schlegel 1978) Meyer et al. 1994, nom. rev., comb. nov. (Type species of the genus.)
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) strain DM5 = OM5 = ATCC 49405 = DSM 1227.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: FR733697 (strain DSMZ 1227),CP001196 (complete genome, strain OM5), CP002826 (complete genome, strain OM5).
Synonym: "Pseudomonas carboxydovorans" Meyer and Schlegel 1978.
Etymology: N.L. n. carboxidum, carbon monoxide; L. part. adj. vorans, devouring; N.L. part. adj. carboxidovorans, carbone monoxide-devouring, named for its ability to use CO as a sole carbon and energy source.
References: VALIDATION LIST no. 48. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1994, 44, 182-183. [MEYER (O.), STACKEBRANDT (E.) and AULING (G.): Reclassification of ubiquinone Q-10 containing carbooxidotrophic bacteria: transfer of "[Pseudomonas] carboxydovorans" OM5 to Oligotropha, gen. nov., as Oligotropha carboxidovorans, comb. nov., transfer of "[Alcaligenes] carboxydus" DSM 1086 to Carbophilus, gen. nov., as Carbophilus carboxidus, comb. nov., transfer of "[Pseudomonas] compransoris" DSM 1231 to Zavarzinia, gen. nov., as Zavarzinia compransoris, comb. nov., amended description of the new genera. Syst. Appl. Microbiol., 1993, 16, 390-395.]
Validation List no. 48 in IJSEM Online - Effective publication Online

Note: In Validation List no. 48, Oligotropha carboxidovorans is erroneously proposed as a new combination (basonym: "Pseudomonas carboxydovorans" Meyer and Schlegel 1978).
Reference: EUZÉBY (J.P.) and KUDO (T.): Corrigenda to the Validation Lists. Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol., 2001, 51, 1933-1938.
Original article in IJSEM Online

   image