Title


Sign up here for LPSN updates!


Genus Nitrosococcus

Warning: In the List of Prokaryotic names with Standing in Nomenclature, an arrow () only indicates the sequence of valid publication of names and does not mean that the last name in the sequence must be used (see: Introduction).

Number of species cited in this file: 2
Number of subspecies cited in this file: 0

Classification (Warning: see also the file "Classification of prokaryotes: Introduction").


For a detailed description of this taxon see Bergey’s Manual of Systematics of Archaea and Bacteria (BMSAB).


 

Nitrosococcus Winogradsky 1892, genus.
Type species: ¤ Nitrosococcus nitrosus (Migula 1900) Buchanan 1925 (Approved Lists 1980).
Etymology: L. adj. nitrosus, full of natron; here intended to mean nitrous; N.L. masc. n. coccus (from Gr. masc. n. kokkos, grain, seed), coccus, sphere; N.L. masc. n. Nitrosococcus, nitrous sphere.
Approved Lists reference: SKERMAN (V.B.D.), McGOWAN (V.) and SNEATH (P.H.A.) (editors): Approved Lists of Bacterial Names. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1980, 30, 225-420 (Approved Lists of Bacterial Names in IJSEM Online - Approved Lists of Bacterial Names Amended edition).
Original publication: WINOGRADSKY (S.): Contributions à la morphologie des organismes de la nitrification. Arkhiv Biologicheskikh Nauk (St. Petersbourg), 1892, 1, 87-137.

   image

Nitrosococcus nitrosus (Migula 1900) Buchanan 1925, species. (Type species of the genus.)
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) no culture isolated.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: not available.
Synonyms: "Micrococcus nitrosus" Migula 1900, "Nitrosocystis coccoides" Starkey 1948.
Etymology: L. adj. nitrosus, full of natron, nitrous.
Approved Lists reference: SKERMAN (V.B.D.), McGOWAN (V.) and SNEATH (P.H.A.) (editors): Approved Lists of Bacterial Names. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1980, 30, 225-420 (Approved Lists of Bacterial Names in IJSEM Online - Approved Lists of Bacterial Names Amended edition).
Original publication: 1 MIGULA (W.): System der Bakterien, Vol. 2, Gustav Fischer, Jena, 1900, pp. 1-1068. 2 BUCHANAN (R.E.): General Systematic Bacteriology. The Williams and Wilkins Co., Baltimore, 1925.

   image

Nitrosococcus oceani corrig. (Watson 1965) Watson 1971, species.
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) ATCC 19707.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: CP000127.
Synonym: "Nitrosocystis oceanus" (sic) Watson 1965.
Etymology: L. gen. n. oceani, of the ocean.
Approved Lists reference: SKERMAN (V.B.D.), McGOWAN (V.) and SNEATH (P.H.A.) (editors): Approved Lists of Bacterial Names. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1980, 30, 225-420 (Approved Lists of Bacterial Names in IJSEM Online - Approved Lists of Bacterial Names Amended edition).
Original publication: 1 WATSON (S.W.): Characteristics of a marine nitrifying bacterium, Nitrosocystis oceanus sp. n. Limnology and Oceanography, 1965, 10, R274-R289. 2 WATSON (S.W.): Taxonomic considerations of the family Nitrobacteriaceae Buchanan. Requests for opinions. International Journal of Systematic Bacteriology, 1971, 21, 254-270.

Notes:
1 The original spelling of the specific epithet, oceanus (sic), has been corrected by Trüper and De' Clari 1997.
Reference: TRÜPER (H.G.) and DE' CLARI (L.): Taxonomic note: Necessary correction of specific epithets formed as substantives (nouns) "in apposition". Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1997, 47, 908-909.
Original article in IJSB Online
2 In the Kilian's opinion [1] the change of the well-established name Nitrosococcus oceanus may be a source of confusion. So, with reference to the first Principle of the Bacteriological Code (1990 Revision), Kilian requested that the original name Nitrosococcus oceanus be conserved [2]. The Judicial Commission denied this request, and no Opinion will be issued upon this request [3].
References:
1 KILIAN (M.): Necessary changes of bacterial names? ASM News, 1998, 64, 670.
2 KILIAN (M.): Recommended conservation of the names Streptococcus sanguis, Streptococcus rattus, Streptococcus cricetus, and seven other names included in the Approved Lists of Bacterial Names. Request for an Opinion. Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol. 2001, 51, 723-724.
Original article by Killian 2001 in IJSEM Online
3 DE VOS (P.), TRÜPER (H.G.) and TINDALL (B.J.): Judicial Commission of the International Committee on Systematics of Prokaryotes Xth International (IUMS) Congress of Bacteriology and Applied Microbiology. Minutes of the meetings, 28, 29 and 31 July and 1 August 2002, Paris, France. Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol., 2005, 55, 525-532.
Original article by De Vos et al. 2005 in IJSEM Online

   image