Title


Sign up here for LPSN updates!


Genus Nevskia

Warning: In the List of Prokaryotic names with Standing in Nomenclature, an arrow () only indicates the sequence of valid publication of names and does not mean that the last name in the sequence must be used (see: Introduction).

Number of species cited in this file: 5
Number of subspecies cited in this file: 0

Classification (Warning: see also the file "Classification of prokaryotes: Introduction").


For a detailed description of this taxon see Bergey’s Manual of Systematics of Archaea and Bacteria (BMSAB).


 

Nevskia Famintzin 1892, genus. (Type genus of the family ¤ Nevskiaceae Henrici and Johnson 1935 [Approved Lists 1980]).
Type species: ¤ Nevskia ramosa Famintzin 1892 (Approved Lists 1980).
Etymology: N.L. fem. n. Nevskia, named after the Neva, a river in St. Petersburg.
Approved Lists reference: SKERMAN (V.B.D.), McGOWAN (V.) and SNEATH (P.H.A.) (editors): Approved Lists of Bacterial Names. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1980, 30, 225-420 (Approved Lists of Bacterial Names in IJSEM Online - Approved Lists of Bacterial Names Amended edition).
Original publication: FAMINTZIN (A.): Eine neue Bacterienform: Nevskia ramosa. Bulletin of the Academy of Science St. Petersbourg New Series 2, 1892, 34, 481-486.

   image

Nevskia aquatilis Leandro et al. 2013, sp. nov.
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) F2-63 = CECT 7897 = LMG 26345.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: JQ710440.
Etymology: L. fem. adj. aquatilis, living, growing, or found, in or near water, aquatic.
Valid publication: Validation List no. 151. Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol., 2013, 63, 1577-1580.
Effective publication: LEANDRO (T.), FRANÇA (L.), NOBRE (M.F.), SCHUMANN (P.), ROSSELLÓ-MÓRA (R.) and DA COSTA (M.S.): Nevskia aquatilis sp. nov. and Nevskia persephonica sp. nov., isolated from a mineral water aquifer and the emended description of the genus Nevskia. Syst. Appl. Microbiol., 2012, 35, 297-301.
Validation List no. 151 in IJSEM Online - Effective publication Online

   image

Nevskia persephonica Leandro et al. 2013, sp. nov.
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) G6M-30 = CECT 7975 = DSM 24987.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: JQ710441.
Etymology: L. n. Persephone -es, Persephone; L. fem. suff. -ica, suffix used with the sense of pertaining to; N.L. fem. adj. persephonica, pertaining to Persephone, Greek goddess of the Underworld, i.e. isolated from a deep aquifer.
Valid publication: Validation List no. 151. Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol., 2013, 63, 1577-1580.
Effective publication: LEANDRO (T.), FRANÇA (L.), NOBRE (M.F.), SCHUMANN (P.), ROSSELLÓ-MÓRA (R.) and DA COSTA (M.S.): Nevskia aquatilis sp. nov. and Nevskia persephonica sp. nov., isolated from a mineral water aquifer and the emended description of the genus Nevskia. Syst. Appl. Microbiol., 2012, 35, 297-301.
Validation List no. 151 in IJSEM Online - Effective publication Online

   image

Nevskia ramosa Famintzin 1892, species. (Type species of the genus.)
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) Soe1 = DSM 11499.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: AJ001010.
Synonym: "Gallionella ramosa" (Famintzin 1892) Krasil'nikov 1949.
Etymology: L. fem. adj. ramosa, having many branches, branchy.
Approved Lists reference: SKERMAN (V.B.D.), McGOWAN (V.) and SNEATH (P.H.A.) (editors): Approved Lists of Bacterial Names. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1980, 30, 225-420 (Approved Lists of Bacterial Names in IJSEM Online - Approved Lists of Bacterial Names Amended edition).
Original publication: FAMINTZIN (A.): Eine neue Bacterienform: Nevskia ramosa. Bulletin of the Academy of Science St. Petersbourg New Series 2, 1892, 34, 481-486.

Notes:
1 In the Approved Lists of Bacterial Names, no type strain is designated (Type strain: no culture isolated). The type strain Soe1 = DSM 11499 has been designated by Stürmeyer et al. in accordance with Rule 18f.
Reference: STÜRMEYER (H.), OVERMANN (J.), BABENZIEN (H.D.) and CYPIONKA (H.): Ecophysiological and phylogenetic studies of Nevskia ramosa in pure culture. Appl. Environ. Microbiol., 1998, 64, 1890-1894.
Original article Online
2 In the paper by Stürmeyer et al. 1998, the strain DSM 11499 is cited as DSMZ 11499.

   image

Nevskia soli Weon et al. 2008, sp. nov.
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) GR15-1 = DSM 19509 = KACC 11703.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: EF178286.
Etymology: L. gen. n. soli, of soil, the source of the type strain.
Valid publication: WEON (H.Y.), KIM (B.Y.), SON (J.A.), SONG (M.H.), KWON (S.W.), GO (S.J.) and STACKEBRANDT (E.): Nevskia soli sp. nov., isolated from soil cultivated with Korean ginseng. Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol., 2008, 58, 578-580.
Original article in IJSEM Online

   image

Nevskia terrae Kim et al. 2011, sp. nov.
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) KIS13-15 = JCM 15425 = KACC 12736.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: GQ845011.
Etymology: L. gen. n. terrae, of the soil.
Valid publication: KIM (S.H.), WEON (H.Y.), KIM (Y.S.), PARK (I.C.), SON (J.A.) and KWON (S.W.): Nevskia terrae sp. nov., isolated from soil. Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol., 2011, 61, 1226-1229.
Original article in IJSEM Online

   image