Title


Sign up here for LPSN updates!


Genus Microscilla

Warning: In the List of Prokaryotic names with Standing in Nomenclature, an arrow () only indicates the sequence of valid publication of names and does not mean that the last name in the sequence must be used (see: Introduction).

Number of species cited in this file: 1
Number of subspecies cited in this file: 0

Classification (Warning: see also the file "Classification of prokaryotes: Introduction").


For a detailed description of this taxon see Bergey’s Manual of Systematics of Archaea and Bacteria (BMSAB).


 

Microscilla Pringsheim 1951, genus.
Type species: ¤ Microscilla marina (Pringsheim 1951) Lewin 1969 (Approved Lists 1980).
Etymology: Gr. adj. mikros, small; L. n. oscillum, a swing; N.L. fem. n. Microscilla, intended to mean small swinging organisms.
Approved Lists reference: SKERMAN (V.B.D.), McGOWAN (V.) and SNEATH (P.H.A.) (editors): Approved Lists of Bacterial Names. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1980, 30, 225-420 (Approved Lists of Bacterial Names in IJSEM Online - Approved Lists of Bacterial Names Amended edition).
Original publication: PRINGSHEIM (E.G.): The Vitreoscillaceae: a family of colourless, gliding, filamentous organisms. Journal of General Microbiology, 1951, 5, 124-149.

   image

Microscilla marina (Pringsheim 1951) Lewin 1969, species. (Type species of the genus.)
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) ATCC 23134= DSM 4236 = IFO (now NBRC) 16560 = LMG 18923.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: AB078080.
Synonym: "Microscilla marina" Pringsheim 1951.
Etymology: L. fem. adj. marina, of, or belonging to, the sea, marine.
Approved Lists reference: SKERMAN (V.B.D.), McGOWAN (V.) and SNEATH (P.H.A.) (editors): Approved Lists of Bacterial Names. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1980, 30, 225-420 (Approved Lists of Bacterial Names in IJSEM Online - Approved Lists of Bacterial Names Amended edition).
Original publication: 1 PRINGSHEIM (E.G.): The Vitreoscillaceae: a family of colourless, gliding, filamentous organisms. Journal of General Microbiology, 1951, 5, 124-149. 2 LEWIN (R.A.): A classification of flexibacteria. Journal of General Microbiology, 1969, 58, 189-206.

   image