Title


Sign up here for LPSN updates!


Genus Methylosinus

Warning: In the List of Prokaryotic names with Standing in Nomenclature, an arrow () only indicates the sequence of valid publication of names and does not mean that the last name in the sequence must be used (see: Introduction).

Number of species cited in this file: 2
Number of subspecies cited in this file: 0

Classification (Warning: see also the file "Classification of prokaryotes: Introduction").


For a detailed description of this taxon see Bergey’s Manual of Systematics of Archaea and Bacteria (BMSAB).


 

Methylosinus (ex Whittenbury et al. 1970) Bowman et al. 1993, gen. nov., nom. rev.
Type species: ¤ Methylosinus trichosporium (ex Whittenbury et al. 1970) Bowman et al. 1993.
Synonym: "Methylosinus" Whittenbury et al. 1970.
Etymology: N.L. n. methylum (from French méthyle, back-formation from French méthylène, coined from Gr. n. methu, wine and Gr. n. hulê, wood), the methyl radical; N.L. pref. methylo-, pertaining to to the methyl radical; L. masc. n. sinus, a bent surface, curve; N.L. masc. n. Methylosinus, methyl bender.
Valid publication: BOWMAN (J.P.), SLY (L.I.), NICHOLS (P.D.) and HAYWARD (A.C.): Revised taxonomy of the methanotrophs: description of Methylobacter gen. nov., emendation of Methylococcus, validation of Methylosinus and Methylocystis species, and a proposal that the family Methylococcaceae includes only the group I methanotrophs. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1993, 43, 735-753.
Original article in IJSEM Online

Note: The names of the original authors and the year of publication are Whittenbury, Phillips and Wilkinson 1970 (J. Gen. Microbiol., 1970, 61, 205-218) not Romanovskaia, Malashenko and Bogachenko (Mikrobiologiia, 1978, 47, 120-130) as cited in the paper by Bowman et al. 1993.

   image

Methylosinus sporium (ex Whittenbury et al. 1970) Bowman et al. 1993, sp. nov., nom. rev.
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) ACM 3306 = ATCC 35069= NCIMB 11126 = UNIQEM 60.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: Y18946.
Synonym: "Methylosinus sporium" Whittenbury et al. 1970.
Etymology: Gr. fem. n. spora, seed (in biology, a spore); N.L. neut. n. sporium, spore-former.
Valid publication: BOWMAN (J.P.), SLY (L.I.), NICHOLS (P.D.) and HAYWARD (A.C.): Revised taxonomy of the methanotrophs: description of Methylobacter gen. nov., emendation of Methylococcus, validation of Methylosinus and Methylocystis species, and a proposal that the family Methylococcaceae includes only the group I methanotrophs. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1993, 43, 735-753.
Original article in IJSEM Online

Note: The names of the original authors and the year of publication are Whittenbury, Phillips and Wilkinson 1970 (J. Gen. Microbiol., 1970, 61, 205-218) not Romanovskaia, Malashenko and Bogachenko (Mikrobiologiia, 1978, 47, 120-130) as cited in the paper by Bowman et al. 1993.

   image

Methylosinus trichosporium (ex Whittenbury et al. 1970) Bowman et al. 1993, sp. nov., nom. rev. (Type species of the genus.)
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) OB3b = ACM 3311 = ATCC 35070= NCIMB 11131 = UNIQEM 75 = VKM B-2117.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: Y18947.
Synonym: "Methylosinus trichosporium" Whittenbury et al. 1970.
Etymology: Gr. n. thrix trichos, hair; Gr. fem. n. spora, seed (in biology, a spore); N.L. neut. n. trichosporium, hair spore-former.
Valid publication: BOWMAN (J.P.), SLY (L.I.), NICHOLS (P.D.) and HAYWARD (A.C.): Revised taxonomy of the methanotrophs: description of Methylobacter gen. nov., emendation of Methylococcus, validation of Methylosinus and Methylocystis species, and a proposal that the family Methylococcaceae includes only the group I methanotrophs. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1993, 43, 735-753.
Original article in IJSEM Online

Note: The names of the original authors and the year of publication are Whittenbury, Phillips and Wilkinson 1970 (J. Gen. Microbiol., 1970, 61, 205-218) not Romanovskaia, Malashenko and Bogachenko (Mikrobiologiia, 1978, 47, 120-130) as cited in the paper by Bowman et al. 1993.

   image