Title


Sign up here for LPSN updates!


Genus Methylocaldum

Warning: In the List of Prokaryotic names with Standing in Nomenclature, an arrow () only indicates the sequence of valid publication of names and does not mean that the last name in the sequence must be used (see: Introduction).

Number of species cited in this file: 4
Number of subspecies cited in this file: 0

Classification (Warning: see also the file "Classification of prokaryotes: Introduction").


For a detailed description of this taxon see Bergey’s Manual of Systematics of Archaea and Bacteria (BMSAB).


 

Methylocaldum Bodrossy et al. 1998, gen. nov.
Type species: ¤ Methylocaldum szegediense Bodrossy et al. 1998.
Etymology: N.L. n. methylum (from French méthyle, back-formation from French méthylène, coined from Gr. n. methu, wine and Gr. n. hulê, wood), the methyl group; N.L. pref. methylo-, pertaining to the methyl radical; L. adj. caldus -a -um, hot; N.L. neut. n. Methylocaldum, heat-loving methylotroph.
Valid publication: Validation List no. 66. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1998, 48, 631-632.
Effective publication: BODROSSY (L.), HOLMES (E.M.), HOLMES (A.J.), KOVÁCS (K.L.) and MURRELL (J.C.): Analysis of 16S rRNA and methane monooxygenase gene sequences reveals a novel group of thermotolerant and thermophilic methanotrophs, Methylocaldum gen. nov. Arch. Microbiol., 1997, 168, 493-503.
Validation List no. 66 in IJSEM Online - Effective publication Online

   image

Methylocaldum gracile (ex Romanovskaya et al. 1978) Bodrossy et al. 1998, nom. rev., comb. nov.
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) NCIMB 11912 = VKM-14L.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: U89298.
Synonym: "Methylomonas gracilis" Romanovskaya et al. 1978.
Etymology: L. neut. adj. gracile, slender, thin.
Valid publication: Validation List no. 66. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1998, 48, 631-632.
Effective publication: BODROSSY (L.), HOLMES (E.M.), HOLMES (A.J.), KOVÁCS (K.L.) and MURRELL (J.C.): Analysis of 16S rRNA and methane monooxygenase gene sequences reveals a novel group of thermotolerant and thermophilic methanotrophs, Methylocaldum gen. nov. Arch. Microbiol., 1997, 168, 493-503.
Validation List no. 66 in IJSEM Online - Effective publication Online

Note: In Validation List no. 66, the type strain VKM-14L is erroneously cited as 14L.
Reference: EUZÉBY (J.P.) and KUDO (T.): Corrigenda to the Validation Lists. Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol., 2001, 51, 1933-1938.
Original article in IJSEM Online

Methylocaldum Romanovskaya et al. 1978 emend. Takeuchi et al. 2014.
Reference: TAKEUCHI, M., KAMAGATA, Y., OSHIMA, K., HANADA, S., TAMAKI, H., MARUMO, K., MAEDA, H., NEDACHI, M., HATTORI, M., IWASAKI, W. and SAKATA, S. 2014. Methylocaldum marinum sp. nov., a thermotolerant, methane-oxidizing bacterium isolated from marine sediments, and emended description of the genus Methylocaldum. Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol., 64, 3240-3246.
Original article.

   image

Methylocaldum marinum Takeuchi et al. 2014, sp. nov.
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) S8=NBRC 109686=DSM 27392.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA) for the type strain: AB894129.
Etymology: L. neut. adj. marinum, of the sea, marine.
Source: Environmental - marine.
Valid publication: TAKEUCHI, M., KAMAGATA, Y., OSHIMA, K., HANADA, S., TAMAKI, H., MARUMO, K., MAEDA, H., NEDACHI, M., HATTORI, M., IWASAKI, W. and SAKATA, S. 2014. Methylocaldum marinum sp. nov., a thermotolerant, methane-oxidizing bacterium isolated from marine sediments, and emended description of the genus Methylocaldum. Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol., 64, 3240-3246.
Original article in IJSEM Online

   image

Methylocaldum szegediense Bodrossy et al. 1998, sp. nov. (Type species of the genus.)
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) OR2 (deposited in the NCIMB).
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: U89300.
Etymology: N.L. neut. adj. szegediense, pertaining to the town of Szeged.
Valid publication: Validation List no. 66. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1998, 48, 631-632.
Effective publication: BODROSSY (L.), HOLMES (E.M.), HOLMES (A.J.), KOVÁCS (K.L.) and MURRELL (J.C.): Analysis of 16S rRNA and methane monooxygenase gene sequences reveals a novel group of thermotolerant and thermophilic methanotrophs, Methylocaldum gen. nov. Arch. Microbiol., 1997, 168, 493-503.
Validation List no. 66 in IJSEM Online - Effective publication Online

   image

Methylocaldum tepidum Bodrossy et al. 1998, sp. nov.
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) LK6 (deposited in the NCIMB).
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: U89297.
Etymology: L. neut. adj. tepidum, moderately warm, lukewarm.
Valid publication: Validation List no. 66. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1998, 48, 631-632.
Effective publication: BODROSSY (L.), HOLMES (E.M.), HOLMES (A.J.), KOVÁCS (K.L.) and MURRELL (J.C.): Analysis of 16S rRNA and methane monooxygenase gene sequences reveals a novel group of thermotolerant and thermophilic methanotrophs, Methylocaldum gen. nov. Arch. Microbiol., 1997, 168, 493-503.
Validation List no. 66 in IJSEM Online - Effective publication Online

   image