Genus Melissococcus

Warning: In the List of Prokaryotic names with Standing in Nomenclature, an arrow () only indicates the sequence of valid publication of names and does not mean that the last name in the sequence must be used (see: Introduction).

Number of species cited in this file: 1
Number of subspecies cited in this file: 0

Classification (Warning: see also the file "Classification of prokaryotes: Introduction").

 

Melissococcus Bailey and Collins 1983, gen. nov.
Type species: ¤ Melissococcus plutonius corrig. (ex White 1912) Bailey and Collins 1983.
Etymology: Gr. n. melissa, bee; N.L. masc. n. coccus (from Gr. masc. n. kokkos, grain, seed), coccus; N.L. masc. n. Melissococcus, coccus of the (honey) bee.
References: VALIDATION LIST no. 11. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1983, 33, 672-674. [BAILEY (L.) and COLLINS (M.D.): Reclassification of "Streptococcus pluton" (White) in a new genus Melissococcus as Melissococcus pluton nom. rev.; comb. nov. J. Appl. Bacteriol., 1982, 53, 215-217.]
Validation List no. 11 in IJSEM Online - Effective publication Online

Note: On the Validation List no. 11, this name is incorrectly cited as Melisococcus (sic).
Reference: EUZÉBY (J.P.) and KUDO (T.): Corrigenda to the Validation Lists. Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol., 2001, 51, 1933-1938.
Original article in IJSEM Online

   image

Melissococcus plutonius corrig. (ex White 1912) Bailey and Collins 1983, nom. rev., comb. nov. (Type species of the genus.)
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) strain ATCC 35311 = CIP 104052 = LMG 20360 = NCIMB 702443 (formerly NCDO 2443).
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: AY862507, AP012200 (complete genome).
Synonym: "Streptococcus pluton" (White 1912) Gubler 1954.
Etymology: L. masc. adj. plutonius, of or belonging to Pluto (the king of the Lower World).
References: VALIDATION LIST no. 11. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1983, 33, 672-674. [BAILEY (L.) and COLLINS (M.D.): Reclassification of "Streptococcus pluton" (White) in a new genus Melissococcus as Melissococcus pluton nom. rev.; comb. nov. J. Appl. Bacteriol., 1982, 53, 215-217.]
Validation List no. 11 in IJSEM Online - Effective publication Online

Notes:
. The original spelling of the specific epithet, pluton (sic), has been corrected by Trüper and De' Clari 1998.
Reference: TRÜPER (H.G.) and DE' CLARI (L.): Taxonomic note: erratum and correction of further specific epithets formed as substantives (nouns) "in apposition". Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1998, 48, 615.
Original article in IJSEM Online
. On the Validation List no. 11, this name is incorrectly cited as Melisococcus (sic) pluton.
Reference: EUZÉBY (J.P.) and KUDO (T.): Corrigenda to the Validation Lists. Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol., 2001, 51, 1933-1938.
Original article in IJSEM Online

   image