Title


Sign up here for LPSN updates!


Genus Marivirga

Warning: In the List of Prokaryotic names with Standing in Nomenclature, an arrow () only indicates the sequence of valid publication of names and does not mean that the last name in the sequence must be used (see: Introduction).

Number of species cited in this file: 4
Number of subspecies cited in this file: 0

Classification (Warning: see also the file "Classification of prokaryotes: Introduction").

 

Marivirga Nedashkovskaya et al. 2010, gen. nov.
Type species: ¤ Marivirga tractuosa (Lewin 1969) Nedashkovskaya et al. 2010.
Etymology: L. n. mare, the sea, L. fem. n. virga, rod, N.L. fem. n. Marivirga, a rod that inhabits marine environments.
Valid publication: NEDASHKOVSKAYA (O.I.), VANCANNEYT (M.), KIM (S.B.) and BAE (K.S.): Reclassification of Flexibacter tractuosus (Lewin 1969) Leadbetter 1974 and 'Microscilla sericea' Lewin 1969 in the genus Marivirga gen. nov. as Marivirga tractuosa comb. nov. and Marivirga sericea nom. rev., comb. nov. Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol., 2010, 60, 1858-1863.
Original article in IJSEM Online

Marivirga (Lewin 1969) Nedashkovskaya et al. 2010 emend. Lin et al. 2015.
Reference: LIN, C. Y., ZHANG, X. Y., LIU, A., LIU, C., SONG, X. Y., SU, H. N., QIN, Q. L., XIE, B. B. and ZHANG, Y. Z. 2015. Marivirga atlantica sp. nov., isolated from seawater and emended description of the genus Marivirga. Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol., 65, 1515-1519.
Original article.

   image

Marivirga atlantica Lin et al. 2015, sp. nov.
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) SM1354=CCTCC AB 2014242=JCM 30305.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA) for the type strain: KM117235.
Etymology: L. fem. adj. atlantica, of or pertaining to the Atlantic Ocean, the origin of the type strain.
Source: Environmental - marine.
Valid publication: LIN, C. Y., ZHANG, X. Y., LIU, A., LIU, C., SONG, X. Y., SU, H. N., QIN, Q. L., XIE, B. B. and ZHANG, Y. Z. 2015. Marivirga atlantica sp. nov., isolated from seawater and emended description of the genus Marivirga. Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol., 65, 1515-1519.
Original article in IJSEM Online

   image

Marivirga lumbricoides Xu et al. 2015, sp. nov.
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) JLT2000=JCM 18012=CGMCC 1.10832.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA) for the type strain: HQ638976.
Etymology: L. n. lumbricus, earthworm; L. suff. -oides, looking like; N.L. fem. adj. lumbricoides, looking like an earthworm.
Source: Environmental - marine.
Valid publication: XU, Y., ZHANG, R., LI, Q., LIU, K. and JIAO, N. 2015. Marivirga lumbricoides sp. nov., a marine bacterium isolated from the South China Sea. Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol., 65, 452-456
Original article in IJSEM Online

   image

Marivirga sericea (ex Lewin 1969) Nedashkovskaya et al. 2010, nom. rev., comb. nov.
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) ATCC 23182= LMG 13021 = NBRC 15983 = NCIMB 1403.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: AB078081.
Synonym: "Microscilla sericea" Lewin 1969.
Etymology: L. fem. adj. sericea, made from or pertaining to silk.
Valid publication: NEDASHKOVSKAYA (O.I.), VANCANNEYT (M.), KIM (S.B.) and BAE (K.S.): Reclassification of Flexibacter tractuosus (Lewin 1969) Leadbetter 1974 and 'Microscilla sericea' Lewin 1969 in the genus Marivirga gen. nov. as Marivirga tractuosa comb. nov. and Marivirga sericea nom. rev., comb. nov. Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol., 2010, 60, 1858-1863.
Original article in IJSEM Online

Note: Marivirga sericea (ex Lewin 1969) Nedashkovskaya et al. 2010 was previously known as "Microscilla sericea" Lewin 1969 [see LEWIN (R.A.): A classification of flexibacteria. J. Gen. Microbiol., 1969, 58, 189–206. Publication Online]

   image

Marivirga tractuosa (Lewin 1969) Nedashkovskaya et al. 2010, comb. nov. (Type species of the genus.)
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) ATCC 23168= CIP 106410 = DSM 4126 = KCTC 2958 = LMG 8378 = NBRC 15989 = NCIMB 1408 = VKM B-1430.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: CP002349 (complete genome).
Basonym: ¤ Flexibacter tractuosus (Lewin 1969) Leadbetter 1974 (Approved Lists 1980).
Another synonym: "Microscilla tractuosa" Lewin 1969.
Etymology: L. fem. adj. tractuosa, that draws to itself; intended to mean drawn or clumped together.
Valid publication: NEDASHKOVSKAYA (O.I.), VANCANNEYT (M.), KIM (S.B.) and BAE (K.S.): Reclassification of Flexibacter tractuosus (Lewin 1969) Leadbetter 1974 and 'Microscilla sericea' Lewin 1969 in the genus Marivirga gen. nov. as Marivirga tractuosa comb. nov. and Marivirga sericea nom. rev., comb. nov. Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol., 2010, 60, 1858-1863.
Original article in IJSEM Online

   image