Title

Genus Marinoscillum

Warning: In the List of Prokaryotic names with Standing in Nomenclature, an arrow () only indicates the sequence of valid publication of names and does not mean that the last name in the sequence must be used (see: Introduction).

Number of species cited in this file: 3
Number of subspecies cited in this file: 0

Classification (Warning: see also the file "Classification of prokaryotes: Introduction").

 

Marinoscillum Seo et al. 2009, gen. nov.
Type species: ¤ Marinoscillum pacificum Seo et al. 2009.
Etymology: L. adj. marinus, of or belonging to the sea, marine; L. neut. n. oscillum, a swing; N.L. neut. n. Marinoscillum, a marine swing(-like organism).
Valid publication: SEO (H.S.), KWON (K.K.), YANG (S.H.), LEE (H.S.), BAE (S.S.), LEE (J.H.) and KIM (S.J.): Marinoscillum gen. nov., a member of the family 'Flexibacteraceae', with Marinoscillum pacificum sp. nov. from a marine sponge and Marinoscillum furvescens nom. rev., comb. nov. Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol., 2009, 59, 1204-1208.
Original article in IJSEM Online

   image

Marinoscillum furvescens (ex Lewin 1969) Seo et al. 2009, nom. rev., comb. nov.
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) ATCC 23129= DSM 4134 = LMG 13023 = NBRC 15994.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: AB078079.
Synonym: "Microscilla furvescens" Lewin 1969.
Etymology: L. adj. furvus, pitch black, dark; L. part. adj. furvescens, growing dark, dusky.
Valid publication: SEO (H.S.), KWON (K.K.), YANG (S.H.), LEE (H.S.), BAE (S.S.), LEE (J.H.) and KIM (S.J.): Marinoscillum gen. nov., a member of the family 'Flexibacteraceae', with Marinoscillum pacificum sp. nov. from a marine sponge and Marinoscillum furvescens nom. rev., comb. nov. Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol., 2009, 59, 1204-1208.
Original article in IJSEM Online

Note: Marinoscillum furvescens (ex Lewin 1969)Seo et al. 2009 was previously known as "Microscilla furvescens" Lewin 1969 (see LEWIN (R.A.): A classification of flexibacteria. J. Gen. Microbiol., 1969, 58, 189-206. Full text Online).

   image

Marinoscillum luteum Cha et al. 2013, sp. nov.
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) SJP7=KCTC 23939=NCAIM B02491.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA) for the type strain: HM161878.
Etymology: L. neut. adj. luteum, orange–yellow, the colour of the colonies on marine agarose plates.
Source: Environmental - marine.
Reference: CHA, I.-T., PARK, S.-J., KIM, S.-J., KIM, J.-G., JUNG, M.-Y., SHIN, K.-S., KWON, K. K., YANG, S.-H., SEO, Y.-S. and RHEE, S.-K. 2013. Marinoscillum luteum sp. nov., isolated from marine sediment. Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol., 63, 3475-3480.
Original article in IJSEM Online

   image

Marinoscillum pacificum Seo et al. 2009, sp. nov. (Type species of the genus.)
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) MRN461 = JCM 14064 = KCCM 42325.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: DQ660388.
Etymology: L. neut. adj. pacificum, pacific, used to refer to the Pacific Ocean.
Valid publication: SEO (H.S.), KWON (K.K.), YANG (S.H.), LEE (H.S.), BAE (S.S.), LEE (J.H.) and KIM (S.J.): Marinoscillum gen. nov., a member of the family 'Flexibacteraceae', with Marinoscillum pacificum sp. nov. from a marine sponge and Marinoscillum furvescens nom. rev., comb. nov. Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol., 2009, 59, 1204-1208.
Original article in IJSEM Online

   image