Title


Sign up here for LPSN updates!


Genus Macromonas

Warning: In the List of Prokaryotic names with Standing in Nomenclature, an arrow () only indicates the sequence of valid publication of names and does not mean that the last name in the sequence must be used (see: Introduction).

Number of species cited in this file: 2
Number of subspecies cited in this file: 0

Classification (Warning: see also the file "Classification of prokaryotes: Introduction").

 

Macromonas Utermöhl and Koppe 1924, genus.
Type species: ¤ Macromonas mobilis (Lauterborn 1915) Utermöhl and Koppe 1924 (Approved Lists 1980).
Etymology: Gr. adj. makros, large; Gr. fem. n. monas, a unit, monad; N.L. fem. n. Macromonas, a large monad.
Approved Lists reference: SKERMAN (V.B.D.), McGOWAN (V.) and SNEATH (P.H.A.) (editors): Approved Lists of Bacterial Names. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1980, 30, 225-420 (Approved Lists of Bacterial Names in IJSEM Online - Approved Lists of Bacterial Names Amended edition).
Original publication: UTERMÖHL (H.) and KOPPE (F.): Genus Macromonas. In: KOPPE F.: Die Schlammflora der ostholsteinischen Seen und des Bodensees. Archiv fur Hydrobiologie, 1924, 14, 619-672.
Detailed description: See Bergey’s Manual of Systematics of Archaea and Bacteria (BMSAB).

   image

Macromonas bipunctata (ex Gicklhorn 1920) Dubinina and Grabovich 1989, sp. nov., nom. rev.
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) DSM 12705 = JCM 21374 = VKM 1366.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: AB077037.
Synonyms: "Pseudomonas bipunctata" Gicklhorn 1920, "Macromonas bipunctata" (Gicklhorn 1920) Utermöhl and Koppe in Koppe 1924.
Etymology: L. adv. bis, twice; L. fem. part. adj. puncta (from L. v. pungo), pricked, punctured; L. fem. suff. -ata, suffix denoting provided with; N.L. fem. adj. bipunctata, twice punctate.
Valid publication: Validation List no. 31. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1989, 39, 495-497.
Effective publication: DUBININA (G.A.) and GRABOVICH (M.Y.): Isolation, cultivation and characteristics of Macromonas bipunctata. Mikrobiologiya, 1984, 53, 748-755.
Validation List no. 31 in IJSEM Online

Note: In Validation List 31, "Mikrobiologiya, 1984, 53, 748-755." is erroneously cited as "Mikrobiologiya, 1989, 53, 748-755.".
Reference: TOUZEL (J.-P.): Personal communication (May 06, 2009).

   image

Macromonas mobilis (Lauterborn 1915) Utermöhl and Koppe 1924, species. (Type species of the genus.)
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) no culture available.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: not available.
Synonym: "Achromatium mobile" Lauterborn 1915.
Etymology: L. fem. adj. mobilis, movable, motile.
Approved Lists reference: SKERMAN (V.B.D.), McGOWAN (V.) and SNEATH (P.H.A.) (editors): Approved Lists of Bacterial Names. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1980, 30, 225-420 (Approved Lists of Bacterial Names in IJSEM Online - Approved Lists of Bacterial Names Amended edition).
Original publication: 1 LAUTERBORN (R.): Die sapropelische Lebewelt. Ein Beispiel zur Biologie des Faulschlammes natürlicher Gewässer. Verhandlungen des Naturhistorisch-Medizinischen Vereins zu Heidelberg, 1915, 13, 395-481. 2 UTERMÖHL (H.) and KOPPE (F.): Genus Macromonas. In: KOPPE F.: Die Schlammflora der ostholsteinischen Seen und des Bodensees. Archiv fur Hydrobiologie, 1924, 14, 619-672.

   image