Genus Lyticum

Warning: In the List of Prokaryotic names with Standing in Nomenclature, an arrow () only indicates the sequence of valid publication of names and does not mean that the last name in the sequence must be used (see: Introduction).

Number of species cited in this file: 2
Number of subspecies cited in this file: 0

Classification (Warning: see also the file "Classification of prokaryotes: Introduction").

 

Lyticum (ex Preer et al. 1974) Preer and Preer 1982, gen. nov., nom. rev.
Type species: ¤ Lyticum flagellatum (ex Preer et al. 1974) Preer and Preer 1982.
Synonym: "Lyticum" Preer et al. 1974.
Etymology: N.L. adj. lyticus -a -um (from Gr. adj. lutikos -ê -on), able to loosen, able to dissolve; N.L. neut. n. Lyticum, dissolver.
Reference: PREER Jr. (J.R.) and PREER (L.B.): Revival of names of protozoan endosymbionts and proposal of Holospora caryophila nom. nov. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1982, 32, 140-141.
Original article in IJSEM Online

   image

Lyticum flagellatum (ex Preer et al. 1974) Preer and Preer 1982, sp. nov., nom. rev. (Type species of the genus.)
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) strain 299 = ATCC 30700 (the accession numbers refer to protozoan strains carrying the endosymbionts).
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: not found.
Synonym: "Lyticum flagellatum" Preer et al. 1974.
Etymology: L. n. flagellum, a whip, scourge, whip; L. neut. suff. -atum, suffix denoting provided with; N.L. neut. adj. flagellatum, with flagella.
Reference: PREER Jr. (J.R.) and PREER (L.B.): Revival of names of protozoan endosymbionts and proposal of Holospora caryophila nom. nov. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1982, 32, 140-141.
Original article in IJSEM Online

   image

Lyticum sinuosum (ex Preer et al. 1974) Preer and Preer 1982, sp. nov., nom. rev.
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) strain 114 = ATCC 30696 (the accession numbers refer to protozoan strains carrying the endosymbionts).
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: not found.
Synonym: "Lyticum sinuosum" Preer et al. 1974.
Etymology: L. neut. adj. sinuosum, full of bendings, windings, or curves, sinuous.
Reference: PREER Jr. (J.R.) and PREER (L.B.): Revival of names of protozoan endosymbionts and proposal of Holospora caryophila nom. nov. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1982, 32, 140-141.
Original article in IJSEM Online

   image