Title


Sign up here for LPSN updates!


Genus Lucibacterium

Warning: In the List of Prokaryotic names with Standing in Nomenclature, an arrow () only indicates the sequence of valid publication of names and does not mean that the last name in the sequence must be used (see: Introduction).

Number of species cited in this file: 1
Number of subspecies cited in this file: 0

Classification (Warning: see also the file "Classification of prokaryotes: Introduction").

 

Lucibacterium Hendrie et al. 1970, genus.
Type species: ¤ Lucibacterium harveyi (Johnson and Shunk 1936) Hendrie et al. 1970 (Approved Lists 1980).
Etymology: L. n. lux lucis, light; L. neut. n. bacterium, rod or staff and, in biology, a bacterium (so called because the first ones observed were rod-shaped); N.L. neut. n. Lucibacterium, light (-emitting) bacterium.
Approved Lists reference: SKERMAN (V.B.D.), McGOWAN (V.) and SNEATH (P.H.A.) (editors): Approved Lists of Bacterial Names. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1980, 30, 225-420 (Approved Lists of Bacterial Names in IJSEM Online - Approved Lists of Bacterial Names Amended edition).
Original publication: HENDRIE (M.S.), HODGKISS (W.) and SHEWAN (J.M.): The identification, taxonomy and classification of luminous bacteria. Journal of General Microbiology, 1970, 64, 151-169.

¤ Vibrio Pacini 1854 (Approved Lists 1980).

Note: Baumann et al. 1981 propose to transfer ¤ Lucibacterium harveyi (Johnson and Shunk 1936) Hendrie et al. 1970 (Approved Lists 1980), the type species of the genus Lucibacterium, to the genus ¤ Vibrio as ¤ Vibrio harveyi (Johnson and Shunk 1936) Baumann et al. 1981, comb. nov. According to Rule 37a, bacteriologists adhering to this proposal must change the name Lucibacterium to ¤ Vibrio.
Valid publication: Validation List no. 6. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1981, 31, 215-218.
Effective publication: BAUMANN (P.), BAUMANN (L.), BANG (S.S.) and WOOLKALIS (M.J.): Reevaluation of the taxonomy of Vibrio, Beneckea, and Photobacterium: abolition of the genus Beneckea. Curr. Microbiol., 1980, 4, 127-132.
Validation List no. 6 in IJSEM Online - Effective publication Online

   image

Lucibacterium harveyi (Johnson and Shunk 1936) Hendrie et al. 1970, species. (Type species of the genus.)
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) ATCC 14126= CAIM 512 = CCUG 28584 = CIP 103192 = IFO (now NBRC) 15634 = LMG 4044 = NCCB 80033 = NCTC 12970.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: AY750575.
Synonyms: "Achromobacter harveyi" Johnson and Shunk 1936, "Pseudmonas harveyi" (Johnson and Shunk 1936) Breed 1948, "Photobacterium harveyi" (Johnson and Shunk 1936) Breed and Lessel 1954.
Etymology: N.L. gen. masc. n. harveyi, of Harvey; named to honor E.N. Harvey, a biologist who was a pioneer in the systematic study of bioluminescence.
Approved Lists reference: SKERMAN (V.B.D.), McGOWAN (V.) and SNEATH (P.H.A.) (editors): Approved Lists of Bacterial Names. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1980, 30, 225-420 (Approved Lists of Bacterial Names in IJSEM Online - Approved Lists of Bacterial Names Amended edition).
Original publication: 1 JOHNSON (F.H.) and SHUNK (I.V.): An interesting new species of luminous bacteria. Journal of Bacteriology, 1936, 31, 585-592. 2 HENDRIE (M.S.), HODGKISS (W.) and SHEWAN (J.M.): The identification, taxonomy and classification of luminous bacteria. Journal of General Microbiology, 1970, 64, 151-169.

= ¤ Beneckea harveyi (Johnson and Shunk 1936) Reichelt and Baumann 1973 (Approved Lists 1980).

Note: Lucibacterium harveyi (Johnson and Shunk 1936) Hendrie et al. 1970 (Approved Lists 1980) and Beneckea harveyi (Johnson and Shunk 1936) Reichelt and Baumann 1973 (Approved Lists 1980) have the same type strain and therefore are homotypic synonyms [Rules 24a and 24b (1)].

¤ Vibrio harveyi (Johnson and Shunk 1936) Baumann et al. 1981, comb. nov.

   image