Title


Sign up here for LPSN updates!


Genus Leucothrix

Warning: In the List of Prokaryotic names with Standing in Nomenclature, an arrow () only indicates the sequence of valid publication of names and does not mean that the last name in the sequence must be used (see: Introduction).

Number of species cited in this file: 2
Number of subspecies cited in this file: 0

Classification (Warning: see also the file "Classification of prokaryotes: Introduction").


For a detailed description of this taxon see Bergey’s Manual of Systematics of Archaea and Bacteria (BMSAB).


 

Leucothrix Oersted 1844, genus. (Type genus of the family ¤ Leucotrichaceae Buchanan 1957 [Approved Lists 1980]).
Type species: ¤ Leucothrix mucor Oersted 1844 (Approved Lists 1980).
Synonym: "Pontothrix" Nadson and Krasil'nikov 1932.
Etymology: Gr. adj. leukos, clear, light; Gr. fem. n. thrix, hair; N.L. fem. n. Leucothrix, colorless hair.
Approved Lists reference: SKERMAN (V.B.D.), McGOWAN (V.) and SNEATH (P.H.A.) (editors): Approved Lists of Bacterial Names. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1980, 30, 225-420 (Approved Lists of Bacterial Names in IJSEM Online - Approved Lists of Bacterial Names Amended edition).
Original publication: OERSTED (A.S.): De Regionibus marinis. Elementa Topographiae Historiconaturalis Freti Oeresund. Inaugural Dissertation. J.C. Scharling, Copenhagen, 1844.

Leucothrix Oersted 1844 emend. Zhang et al. 2015.
Reference: ZHANG, Z., GAO, X., WANG, L. and ZHANG, X.-H. 2015. Leucothrix pacifica sp. nov., isolated from seawater, and emended description of the genus Leucothrix. Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol., 65, 2397-2402.
Original article.

   image

Leucothrix mucor Oersted 1844, species. (Type species of the genus.)
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) ATCC 25107= DSM 2157.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: X87277.
Etymology: L. n. mucor, mold; N.L. n. mucor, a genus of molds.
Approved Lists reference: SKERMAN (V.B.D.), McGOWAN (V.) and SNEATH (P.H.A.) (editors): Approved Lists of Bacterial Names. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1980, 30, 225-420 (Approved Lists of Bacterial Names in IJSEM Online - Approved Lists of Bacterial Names Amended edition).
Original publication: OERSTED (A.S.): De Regionibus marinis. Elementa Topographiae Historiconaturalis Freti Oeresund. Inaugural Dissertation. J.C. Scharling, Copenhagen, 1844.

   image

Leucothrix pacifica Zhang et al. 2015, sp. nov.
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) XH122=DSM 25984=JCM 18388.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA) for the type strain: JX501256.
Etymology: L. fem. adj. pacifica, peaceful, referring to the Pacific Ocean, from where the type strain was isolated.
Source: Environmental - marine.
Valid publication: ZHANG, Z., GAO, X., WANG, L. and ZHANG, X.-H. 2015. Leucothrix pacifica sp. nov., isolated from seawater, and emended description of the genus Leucothrix. Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol., 65, 2397-2402.
Original article in IJSEM Online

   image