Title


Sign up here for LPSN updates!


Genus Leptospirillum

Warning: In the List of Prokaryotic names with Standing in Nomenclature, an arrow () only indicates the sequence of valid publication of names and does not mean that the last name in the sequence must be used (see: Introduction).

Number of species cited in this file: 3
Number of subspecies cited in this file: 0

Classification (Warning: see also the file "Classification of prokaryotes: Introduction").


For a detailed description of this taxon see Bergey’s Manual of Systematics of Archaea and Bacteria (BMSAB).


 

Leptospirillum (ex Markosyan 1972) Hippe 2000, gen. nov., nom. rev.
Type species: ¤ Leptospirillum ferrooxidans (ex Markosyan 1972) Hippe 2000.
Synonym: "Leptospirillum" Markosyan 1972.
Etymology: Gr. adj. leptos, thin, narrow, fine; L. n. spira, a spiral; N.L. neut. n. Leptospirillum, a thin spiral.
Valid publication: HIPPE (H.): Leptospirillum gen. nov. (ex Markosyan 1972), nom. rev., including Leptospirillum ferrooxidans sp. nov. (ex Markosyan 1972), nom. rev. and Leptospirillum thermoferrooxidans sp. nov. (Golovacheva et al. 1992). Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol., 2000, 50, 501-503.
Original article in IJSEM Online

   image

Leptospirillum ferriphilum Coram and Rawlings 2002, sp. nov.
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) P3a = ATCC 49881= DSM 14647.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: AF356829.
Etymology: L. n. ferrum, iron; N.L. neut. adj. philum (from Gr. neut. adj. philon), friend, loving; N.L. neut. adj. ferriphilum, iron-loving.
Valid publication: Validation List no. 86. Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol., 2002, 52, 1075-1076.
Effective publication: CORAM (N.J.) and RAWLINGS (D.E.): Molecular relationship between two groups of the genus Leptospirillum and the finding that Leptospirillum ferriphilum sp. nov. dominates South African commercial biooxidation tanks that operate at 40°C. Appl. Environ. Microbiol., 2002, 68, 838-845.
Validation List no. 86 in IJSEM Online - Effective publication Online

Note: The strain DSM 14647 is cited in the DSMZ online catalogue.
Reference: ASSOCIATE EDITOR, IJSEM: Validation List no. 86 (footnote ‡). Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol., 2002, 52, 1075-1076.
Validation List no. 86 in IJSEM Online

   image

Leptospirillum ferrooxidans (ex Markosyan 1972) Hippe 2000, sp. nov., nom. rev. (Type species of the genus.)
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) L15 = ATCC 29047= DSM 2705 = VKM B-1339.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: X86776.
Synonym: "Leptospirillum ferrooxidans " Markosyan 1972.
Etymology: L. n. ferrum, iron; N.L. v. oxido, to oxidize; N.L. part. adj. ferrooxidans, iron-oxidizing.
Valid publication: HIPPE (H.): Leptospirillum gen. nov. (ex Markosyan 1972), nom. rev., including Leptospirillum ferrooxidans sp. nov. (ex Markosyan 1972), nom. rev. and Leptospirillum thermoferrooxidans sp. nov. (Golovacheva et al. 1992). Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol., 2000, 50, 501-503.
Original article in IJSEM Online

   image

Leptospirillum thermoferrooxidans Hippe 2000, sp. nov.
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) L-88, maintained in the collection of the Institute of Microbiology (INMI), RAS, Moscow, Russia.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: not found.
Synonym: "Leptospirillum thermoferrooxidans " Golovacheva et al. 1992.
Etymology: Gr. adj. thermos, hot; L. n. ferrum, iron; N.L. v. oxido, to oxidize; N.L. part. adj. thermoferrooxidans, hot iron-oxidizing.
Valid publication: HIPPE (H.): Leptospirillum gen. nov. (ex Markosyan 1972), nom. rev., including Leptospirillum ferrooxidans sp. nov. (ex Markosyan 1972), nom. rev. and Leptospirillum thermoferrooxidans sp. nov. (Golovacheva et al. 1992). Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol., 2000, 50, 501-503.
Original article in IJSEM Online

   image