Title


Sign up here for LPSN updates!


Genus Leptonema

Warning: In the List of Prokaryotic names with Standing in Nomenclature, an arrow () only indicates the sequence of valid publication of names and does not mean that the last name in the sequence must be used (see: Introduction).

Number of species cited in this file: 1
Number of subspecies cited in this file: 0

Classification (Warning: see also the file "Classification of prokaryotes: Introduction").


For a detailed description of this taxon see Bergey’s Manual of Systematics of Archaea and Bacteria (BMSAB).


 

Leptonema Hovind-Hougen 1983, gen. nov.
Type species: ¤ Leptonema illini Hovind-Hougen 1983.
Etymology: Gr. adj. leptos, thin, narrow, fine; Gr. neut. n. nema, a filament or thread; N.L. neut. n. Leptonema, a thin filament or thread, describing a bacterium that resembles a thin filament or thread.
Valid publication: Validation List no. 10. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1983, 33, 438-440.
Effective publication: HOVIND-HOUGEN (K.): Leptospiraceae, a new family to include Leptospira Noguchi 1917 and Leptonema gen. nov. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1979, 29, 245-251.
Validation List no. 10 in IJSEM Online

Note: Leptonema Hovind-Hougen 1979 was validly published in the International Journal of Systematic Bacteriology (Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1979, 29, 245-251.) which would qualify it for inclusion in the Approved Lists of Bacterial Names. The ommission of this name from the Approved Lists 1980 is clearly not in accordance with the Bacteriological Code (1990 Revision) Rule 24a, Note 1.

   image

Leptonema illini Hovind-Hougen 1983, sp. nov. (Type species of the genus.)
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) 3055 = NCTC 11301.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: AY714984.
Synonym: "Leptospira illini" Hanson et al. 1974.
Etymology: Not given in the paper by Hovind-Hougen 1979. The etymology seems to be the following: N.L. gen. n. illini, of Illinois, named after the state of Illinois, U.S.A., where the first isolate was obtained.
Valid publication: Validation List no. 10. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1983, 33, 438-440.
Effective publication: HOVIND-HOUGEN (K.): Leptospiraceae, a new family to include Leptospira Noguchi 1917 and Leptonema gen. nov. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1979, 29, 245-251.
Validation List no. 10 in IJSEM Online

Note: Leptonema illini Hovind-Hougen 1979 was validly published in the International Journal of Systematic Bacteriology (Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1979, 29, 245-251.) which would qualify it for inclusion in the Approved Lists of Bacterial Names. The ommission of this name from the Approved Lists 1980 is clearly not in accordance with the Bacteriological Code (1990 Revision) Rule 24a, Note 1.

   image