Title


Sign up here for LPSN updates!


Genus Kofleria

Warning: In the List of Prokaryotic names with Standing in Nomenclature, an arrow () only indicates the sequence of valid publication of names and does not mean that the last name in the sequence must be used (see: Introduction).

Number of species cited in this file: 1
Number of subspecies cited in this file: 0

Classification (Warning: see also the file "Classification of prokaryotes: Introduction").


For a detailed description of this taxon see Bergey’s Manual of Systematics of Archaea and Bacteria (BMSAB).


 

Kofleria Reichenbach 2007, gen. nov. (Type genus of the family ¤ Kofleriaceae Reichenbach 2007).
Type species: ¤ Kofleria flava (ex Kofler 1913) Reichenbach 2007.
Etymology: N.L. fem. n. Koefleria, named in honor of Ludwig Kofler, the Austrian scientist who, in 1913, described the firts species of the genus.
Valid publication: Validation List no. 115. Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol., 2007, 57, 893-897.
Effective publication: REICHENBACH (H.): Genus I. Kofleria gen. nov. In: D.J. BRENNER, N.R. KRIEG, J.T. STALEY and G. M. GARRITY (editors), Bergey's Manual of Systematic Bacteriology, second edition, vol. 2 (The Proteobacteria), part C (The Alpha-, Beta-, Delta-, and Epsilonproteobacteria), Springer, New York, 2005, pp. 1143-1144.
Validation List no. 115 in IJSEM Online

   image

Kofleria flava (ex Kofler 1913) Reichenbach 2007, nom. rev., comb. nov. (Type species of the genus.)
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) Pl vt1 = CIP 109120 = DSM 14601 = JCM 12632.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: AJ233944.
Synonyms: "Polyangium flavum" Kofler 1913, "Archangium flavum" (Kofler 1913) Jahn 1924.
Etymology: L. fem. adj. flava, yellow.
Valid publication: Validation List no. 115. Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol., 2007, 57, 893-897.
Effective publication: REICHENBACH (H.): Genus I. Kofleria gen. nov. In: D.J. BRENNER, N.R. KRIEG, J.T. STALEY and G. M. GARRITY (editors), Bergey's Manual of Systematic Bacteriology, second edition, vol. 2 (The Proteobacteria), part C (The Alpha-, Beta-, Delta-, and Epsilonproteobacteria), Springer, New York, 2005, pp. 1143-1144.
Validation List no. 115 in IJSEM Online

Notes:
1 In the effective publication, Kofleria flava is cited as sp. nov. nom.rev.
Reference: LISTS EDITOR, IJSEM: Validation List no. 115 (footnote u). Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol., 2007, 57, 893-897.
Validation List no. 115 in IJSEM Online
2 The type strain CIP 109120 has been provided on request for validation.
Reference: LISTS EDITOR, IJSEM: Validation List no. 115 (footnote v). Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol., 2007, 57, 893-897.
Validation List no. 115 in IJSEM Online

   image