Genus Janthinobacterium

Warning: In the List of Prokaryotic names with Standing in Nomenclature, an arrow () only indicates the sequence of valid publication of names and does not mean that the last name in the sequence must be used (see: Introduction).

Number of species cited in this file: 2
Number of subspecies cited in this file: 0

Classification (Warning: see also the file "Classification of prokaryotes: Introduction").

 

Janthinobacterium De Ley et al. 1978, genus.
Type species: ¤ Janthinobacterium lividum (Eisenberg 1891) De Ley et al. 1978 (Approved Lists 1980).
Etymology: L. adj. janthinus, violet-blue, violet; L. neut. n. bacterium, rod or staff; N.L. neut. n. Janthinobacterium, a violet-colored rod.
References: SKERMAN (V.B.D.), McGOWAN (V.) and SNEATH (P.H.A.) (editors): Approved Lists of Bacterial Names. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1980, 30, 225-420 (Approved Lists of Bacterial Names in IJSEM Online - Approved Lists of Bacterial Names Amended edition). [DE LEY (J.), SEGERS (P.) and GILLIS (M.): Intra- and intergeneric similarities of Chromobacterium and Janthinobacterium ribosomal ribonucleic acid cistrons. International Journal of Systematic Bacteriology, 1978, 28, 154-168.]

Janthinobacterium De Ley et al. 1978 (Approved Lists 1980) emend. Lincoln et al. 1999.
Type species: ¤ Janthinobacterium lividum (Eisenberg 1891) De Ley et al. 1978 (Approved Lists 1980).
Etymology: L. adj. janthinus, violet-blue, violet; L. neut. n. bacterium, rod or staff; N.L. neut. n. Janthinobacterium, a violet-colored rod.
Reference: LINCOLN (S.P.), FERMOR (T.R.) and TINDALL (B.J.): Janthinobacterium agaricidamnosum sp. nov., a soft rot pathogen of Agaricus bisporus. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1999, 49, 1577-1589.
Original article in IJSEM Online

   image

Janthinobacterium agaricidamnosum Lincoln et al. 1999, sp. nov.
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) strain W1r3 = CCUG 43140 = CIP 106332 = DSM 9628 = JCM 21444 = NBRC 102515 = NCPPB 3945.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: Y08845.
Etymology: L. n. agaricum, larch fungus, tinder fungus, intended to mean mushroom; L. adj. damnosus -a -um, destructive, that causes injury; N.L. neut. adj. agaricidamnosum, damaging mushroom.
Reference: LINCOLN (S.P.), FERMOR (T.R.) and TINDALL (B.J.): Janthinobacterium agaricidamnosum sp. nov., a soft rot pathogen of Agaricus bisporus. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1999, 49, 1577-1589.
Original article in IJSEM Online

   image

Janthinobacterium lividum (Eisenberg 1891) De Ley et al. 1978, species. (Type species of the genus.)
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) strain ATCC 12473 = CCUG 2344 = CIP 103349 = DSM 1522 = HAMBI 1919 = JCM 9043 = LMG 2892 = NCTC 9796 = VKM B-1223.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: Y08846.
Synonyms: "Bacillus lividus" Eisenberg 1891, "Bacillus violaceus berolinensis" Kruse 1896, "Bacterium lividus" (sic) (Eisenberg 1891) Chester 1897, "Bacillus berolinensis" Chester 1901, "Chromobacterium lividum" (Eisenberg 1891) Bergey et al. 1923, "Chromobacterium violaceum" Ford 1927, "Chromobacterium amethystinum" Breed et al. 1957, "Chromobacterium violaceum" Leifson 1956.
Etymology: L. neut. adj. lividum, of a blue or leaden color, bluish, blue.
References: SKERMAN (V.B.D.), McGOWAN (V.) and SNEATH (P.H.A.) (editors): Approved Lists of Bacterial Names. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1980, 30, 225-420 (Approved Lists of Bacterial Names in IJSEM Online - Approved Lists of Bacterial Names Amended edition). [1 EISENBERG (J.): Bacteriologische Diagnostik, Hilfstabellen zum Gebrauche beim Praktischen Arbeiten, 3rd ed. Leopold Voss, Hamburg, 1891. 2 DE LEY (J.), SEGERS (P.) and GILLIS (M.): Intra- and intergeneric similarities of Chromobacterium and Janthinobacterium ribosomal ribonucleic acid cistrons. International Journal of Systematic Bacteriology, 1978, 28, 154-168.]

Notes:
1
On the Approved Lists of Bacterial Names, this nomenclatural name is incorrectly cited as Janthinobacterium lividum De Ley et al. 1978 (sic).
Reference: HILL (L.R.), SKERMAN (V.B.D.) and SNEATH (P.H.A.): Corrigenda to the Approved Lists of Bacterial Names edited for the International Committee on Systematic Bacteriology. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1984, 34, 508-511.
Original article in IJSEM Online
2 According to Kämpfer et al. 2008, Janthinobacterium lividum (Eisenberg 1891) De Ley et al. 1978 (Approved Lists 1980) is an earlier heterotypic synonym of ¤ Pseudomonas mephitica Claydon and Hammer 1939 (Approved Lists 1980).
Reference: KÄMPFER (P.), FALSEN (E.) and BUSSE (H.J.): Reclassification of Pseudomonas mephitica Claydon and Hammer 1939 as a later heterotypic synonym of Janthinobacterium lividum (Eisenberg 1891) De Ley et al. 1978. Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol., 2008, 58, 136-138.
Original article in IJSEM Online

   image