Title


Sign up here for LPSN updates!


Genus Jahnella

Warning: In the List of Prokaryotic names with Standing in Nomenclature, an arrow () only indicates the sequence of valid publication of names and does not mean that the last name in the sequence must be used (see: Introduction).

Number of species cited in this file: 1
Number of subspecies cited in this file: 0

Classification (Warning: see also the file "Classification of prokaryotes: Introduction").

Jahnella corrig. Reichenbach 2007, gen. nov.
Type species: ¤ Jahnella thaxteri corrig. (ex Jahn 1924) Reichenbach 2007.
Etymology: N.L. fem. dim. n. Jahnella, named in honor of Eduard Adolf Wilhelm Jahn (1871-1942) who, in 1911, wrote the first synopsis, and, in 1924, the first monograph on myxobacteria.
Valid publication: Validation List no. 115. Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol., 2007, 57, 893-897.
Effective publication: REICHENBACH (H.): Genus V. Jahnia gen. nov. In: D.J. BRENNER, N.R. KRIEG, J.T. STALEY and G. M. GARRITY (editors), Bergey's Manual of Systematic Bacteriology, second edition, vol. 2 (The Proteobacteria), part C (The Alpha-, Beta-, Delta-, and Epsilonproteobacteria), Springer, New York, 2005, pp. 1130-1131.

Note: The original name, Jahnia, is illegitimate because of precedence of the botanical genus Jahnia Pittier et S. F. Blake, Trab. Mus. Com. Venez. 5: 277. 1929 (familia Staphyleaceae).
Reference: LISTS EDITOR, IJSEM: Validation List no. 115 (footnote s). Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol., 2007, 57, 893-897.
Validation List no. 115 in IJSEM Online

   image

Jahnella thaxteri corrig. (ex Jahn 1924) Reichenbach 2007, nom. rev., comb. nov. (Type species of the genus.)
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) Pl t4 = CIP 109123 = DSM 14626 = JCM 12631.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: GU207876.
Synonym: "Archangium thaxteri" Jahn 1924.
Etymology: N.L. gen. masc. n. thaxteri, of Thaxter, in honor of Roland Thaxter (1858-1932), discoverer of myxobacteria.
Valid publication: Validation List no. 115. Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol., 2007, 57, 893-897.
Effective publication: REICHENBACH (H.): Genus V. Jahnia gen. nov. In: D.J. BRENNER, N.R. KRIEG, J.T. STALEY and G. M. GARRITY (editors), Bergey's Manual of Systematic Bacteriology, second edition, vol. 2 (The Proteobacteria), part C (The Alpha-, Beta-, Delta-, and Epsilonproteobacteria), Springer, New York, 2005, pp. 1130-1131.
Validation List no. 115 in IJSEM Online

Notes:
1 The original genus name, Jahnia, is illegitimate because of precedence of the botanical genus Jahnia Pittier et S. F. Blake, Trab. Mus. Com. Venez. 5: 277. 1929 (familia Staphyleaceae).
Reference: LISTS EDITOR, IJSEM: Validation List no. 115 (footnote s). Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol., 2007, 57, 893-897.
Validation List no. 115 in IJSEM Online
2 The type strain CIP 109123 has been provided on request for validation.
Reference: LISTS EDITOR, IJSEM: Validation List no. 115 (footnote t). Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol., 2007, 57, 893-897.
Validation List no. 115 in IJSEM Online

   image