Title


Sign up here for LPSN updates!


Genus Isosphaera

Warning: In the List of Prokaryotic names with Standing in Nomenclature, an arrow () only indicates the sequence of valid publication of names and does not mean that the last name in the sequence must be used (see: Introduction).

Number of species cited in this file: 1
Number of subspecies cited in this file: 0

Classification (Warning: see also the file "Classification of prokaryotes: Introduction").


For a detailed description of this taxon see Bergey’s Manual of Systematics of Archaea and Bacteria (BMSAB).


 

Isosphaera Giovannoni et al. 1995, gen. nov.
Type species: ¤ Isosphaera pallida (ex Woronichin 1927) Giovannoni et al. 1995.
Etymology: Gr. adj. isos -ê -on, equal; L. fem. n. sphaera, a ball, globe, sphere; N.L. fem. n. Isosphaera, sphere of equal size.
Valid publication: Validation List no. 54. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1995, 45, 619-620.
Effective publication: GIOVANNONI (S.J.), SCHABTACH (E.) and CASTENHOLZ (R.W.): Isosphaera pallida, gen. and comb. nov., a gliding, budding eubacterium from hot springs. Arch. Microbiol., 1987, 147, 276-284.
Validation List no. 54 in IJSEM Online - Effective publication Online

   image

Isosphaera pallida (ex Woronichin 1927) Giovannoni et al. 1995, nom. rev., comb. nov. (Type species of the genus.)
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) IS1B = ATCC 43644= DSM 9630.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: CP002353 (complete genome).
Synonym: "Isocystis pallida" Woronichin 1927 (as cyanobacterium), "Torulopsidosira pallida" (Woronichin 1927) Geitler 1963 (as a yeast).
Etymology: L. adj. pallidus -a -um, pale, pallid, colorless; L. fem. adj. pallida, pale.
Valid publication: Validation List no. 54. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1995, 45, 619-620.
Effective publication: GIOVANNONI (S.J.), SCHABTACH (E.) and CASTENHOLZ (R.W.): Isosphaera pallida, gen. and comb. nov., a gliding, budding eubacterium from hot springs. Arch. Microbiol., 1987, 147, 276-284.
Validation List no. 54 in IJSEM Online - Effective publication Online

Note: In Validation List no. 54, Isosphaera pallida is erroneously proposed as a new combination.
Reference: EUZÉBY (J.P.) and KUDO (T.): Corrigenda to the Validation Lists. Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol., 2001, 51, 1933-1938.
Original article in IJSEM Online

   image