Title


Sign up here for LPSN updates!


Genus Insolitispirillum

Warning: In the List of Prokaryotic names with Standing in Nomenclature, an arrow () only indicates the sequence of valid publication of names and does not mean that the last name in the sequence must be used (see: Introduction).

Number of species cited in this file: 1
Number of subspecies cited in this file: 2

Classification (Warning: see also the file "Classification of prokaryotes: Introduction").

 

Insolitispirillum Yoon et al. 2007, gen. nov.
Type species: ¤ Insolitispirillum peregrinum (Pretorius 1963) Yoon et al. 2007.
Etymology: L. adj. insolitus, unaccustomed; N.L. dim. neut. n. spirillum a small spiral; N.L. neut. n. Insolitispirillum an unaccustomed small spiral.
Valid publication: YOON (J.H.), KANG (S.J.), PARK (S.), LEE (S.Y.) and OH (T.K.): Reclassification of Aquaspirillum itersonii and Aquaspirillum peregrinum as Novispirillum itersonii gen. nov., comb. nov. and Insolitispirillum peregrinum gen. nov., comb. nov. Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol., 2007, 57, 2830-2835.
Original article in IJSEM Online

   image

Insolitispirillum peregrinum (Pretorius 1963) Yoon et al. 2007, comb. nov. (Type species of the genus.)
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) ATCC 15387= CCUG 13795 = DSM 1839 = JCM 21450 = LMG 4340 = NBRC 14922.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: EF612767.
Basonym: ¤ Aquaspirillum peregrinum (Pretorius 1963) Hylemon et al. 1973 (Approved Lists 1980).
Etymology: L. neut. adj. peregrinum, strange, foreign.
Valid publication: YOON (J.H.), KANG (S.J.), PARK (S.), LEE (S.Y.) and OH (T.K.): Reclassification of Aquaspirillum itersonii and Aquaspirillum peregrinum as Novispirillum itersonii gen. nov., comb. nov. and Insolitispirillum peregrinum gen. nov., comb. nov. Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol., 2007, 57, 2830-2835.
Original article in IJSEM Online

Note: In the paper by Yoon et al. 2007, the type strain is not cited in the protologue.

   image

Insolitispirillum peregrinum subsp. integrum (Terasaki 1973) Yoon et al. 2007, comb. nov.
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) ATCC 33334= CCUG 49449 = DSM 11589 = JCM 21428 = LMG 5407 = NBRC 13617.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: EF612768.
Basonym: ¤ Aquaspirillum peregrinum subsp. integrum (Terasaki 1973) Terasaki 1979 (Approved Lists 1980).
Synonym: "Spirillum peregrinum subsp. integrum" Terasaki 1973
Etymology: L. neut. adj. integrum, unchanged, referring to failure to form coccoid bodies.
Valid publication: YOON (J.H.), KANG (S.J.), PARK (S.), LEE (S.Y.) and OH (T.K.): Reclassification of Aquaspirillum itersonii and Aquaspirillum peregrinum as Novispirillum itersonii gen. nov., comb. nov. and Insolitispirillum peregrinum gen. nov., comb. nov. Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol., 2007, 57, 2830-2835.
Original article in IJSEM Online

   image

Insolitispirillum peregrinum subsp. peregrinum (Pretorius 1963) Yoon et al. 2007, comb. nov.
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) ATCC 15387= CCUG 13795 = DSM 1839 = JCM 21450 = LMG 4340 = NBRC 14922.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: EF612767.
Basonym: ¤ Aquaspirillum peregrinum subsp. peregrinum (Pretorius 1963) Hylemon et al. 1973 (Approved Lists 1980).
Etymology: L. neut. adj. peregrinum, strange, foreign.
Valid publication: YOON (J.H.), KANG (S.J.), PARK (S.), LEE (S.Y.) and OH (T.K.): Reclassification of Aquaspirillum itersonii and Aquaspirillum peregrinum as Novispirillum itersonii gen. nov., comb. nov. and Insolitispirillum peregrinum gen. nov., comb. nov. Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol., 2007, 57, 2830-2835.
Original article in IJSEM Online

   image