Title


Sign up here for LPSN updates!


Genus Hollandina

Warning: In the List of Prokaryotic names with Standing in Nomenclature, an arrow () only indicates the sequence of valid publication of names and does not mean that the last name in the sequence must be used (see: Introduction).

Number of species cited in this file: 1
Number of subspecies cited in this file: 0

Classification (Warning: see also the file "Classification of prokaryotes: Introduction").

 

Hollandina (ex To et al. 1978) Bermudes et al. 1988, gen. nov., nom. rev.
Type species: ¤ Hollandina pterotermitidis (ex To et al. 1978) Bermudes et al. 1988.
Synonym: "Hollandina" To et al. 1978.
Etymology: N.L. fem. n. Hollandina, named in honor of André Hollande, a French protistologist
Reference: BERMUDES (D.), CHASE (D.) and MARGULIS (L.): Morphology as a basis for taxonomy of large spirochetes symbiotic in wood-eating cockroaches and termites: Pillotina gen. nov., nom. rev.; Pillotina calotermitidis sp. nov., nom. rev.; Diplocalyx gen. nov., nom. rev.; Diplocalyx calotermitidis sp. nov., nom. rev.; Hollandina gen. nov., nom. rev.; Hollandina pterotermitidis sp. nov., nom. rev.; and Clevelandina reticulitermitidis gen. nov., sp. nov. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1988, 38, 291-302.
Original article in IJSEM Online

   image

Hollandina pterotermitidis (ex To et al. 1978) Bermudes et al. 1988, sp. nov., nom. rev. (Type species of the genus.)
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) description (the type specimen is from the hingut of the termite Pterotermes occidentis from the Sonoran Desert in Arizona).
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: not available.
Synonym: "Hollandina pterotermitidis" To et al. 1978.
Etymology: N.L. gen. n. pterotermitidis, of Pterotermes, named for the host termite Pterotermes occidentis.
Valid publication: BERMUDES (D.), CHASE (D.) and MARGULIS (L.): Morphology as a basis for taxonomy of large spirochetes symbiotic in wood-eating cockroaches and termites: Pillotina gen. nov., nom. rev.; Pillotina calotermitidis sp. nov., nom. rev.; Diplocalyx gen. nov., nom. rev.; Diplocalyx calotermitidis sp. nov., nom. rev.; Hollandina gen. nov., nom. rev.; Hollandina pterotermitidis sp. nov., nom. rev.; and Clevelandina reticulitermitidis gen. nov., sp. nov. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1988, 38, 291-302.
Original article in IJSEM Online

   image