Title


Sign up here for LPSN updates!


Genus Grahamella

Warning: In the List of Prokaryotic names with Standing in Nomenclature, an arrow () only indicates the sequence of valid publication of names and does not mean that the last name in the sequence must be used (see: Introduction).

Number of species cited in this file: 2
Number of subspecies cited in this file: 0

Classification (Warning: see also the file "Classification of prokaryotes: Introduction").

 

Grahamella (ex Brumpt 1911) Ristic and Kreier 1984, gen. nov., nom. rev.
Type species: ¤ Grahamella talpae (ex Brumpt 1911) Ristic and Kreier 1984.
Synonym: "Grahamella" Brumpt 1911.
Other synonym: "Grahmia" Tartakowsky 1910.
Etymology: N.L. fem. dim. n. grahamella, named in honor of G.S. Graham-Smith who observed the organisms subsequently named Grahamella in the blood of moles.
Valid publication: Validation List no. 15. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1984, 34, 355-357.
Effective publication: RISTIC (M.) and KREIER (J.P.): Genus Grahamella. In: N.R. KRIEG and J.G. HOLT (editors), Bergey's Manual of Systematic Bacteriology, first edition, vol. 1, The Williams & Wilkins Co, Baltimore, 1984, pp. 718-719.
Validation List no. 15 in IJSEM Online

¤ Bartonella Strong et al. 1915 (Approved Lists 1980) emend. Birtles et al. 1995.

Note: Birtles et al. 1995 propose to transfer ¤ Grahamella talpae (ex Brumpt 1911) Ristic and Kreier 1984 (the type species of the genus Grahamella) to the genus ¤ Bartonella as ¤ Bartonella talpae (Ristic and Kreier 1984) Birtles et al. 1995, comb. nov. According to Rule 37a, bacteriologists adhering to this proposal must change the name Grahamella to ¤ Bartonella.
Reference: BIRTLES (R.J.), HARRISON (T.G.), SAUNDERS (N.A.) and MOLYNEUX (D.H.): Proposals to unify the genera Grahamella and Bartonella, with descriptions of Bartonella talpae comb. nov., Bartonella peromysci comb. nov., and three new species, Bartonella grahamii sp. nov., Bartonella taylorii sp. nov., and Bartonella doshiae sp. nov. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1995, 45, 1-8.
Original article in IJSEM Online

   image

Grahamella peromysci (ex Tyzzer 1942) Ristic and Kreier 1984, sp. nov., nom. rev.
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) no culture isolated.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: not available.
Synonym: "Grahamella peromysci" Tyzzer 1942.
Etymology: N.L. gen. n. peromysci, of Peromyscus a genus of mice.
Valid publication: Validation List no. 15. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1984, 34, 355-357.
Effective publication: RISTIC (M.) and KREIER (J.P.): Genus Grahamella. In: N.R. KRIEG and J.G. HOLT (editors), Bergey's Manual of Systematic Bacteriology, first edition, vol. 1, The Williams & Wilkins Co, Baltimore, 1984, pp. 718-719.
Validation List no. 15 in IJSEM Online

¤ Bartonella peromysci (Ristic and Kreier 1984) Birtles et al. 1995, comb. nov.

   image

Grahamella talpae (ex Brumpt 1911) Ristic and Kreier 1984, sp. nov., nom. rev. (Type species of the genus.)
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) no culture isolated.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: not available.
Synonym: "Grahamella talpae" Brumpt 1911.
Other synonym: "Grahamia talpae" Tartakowsky 1910.
Etymology: L. n. talpa, a mole, and also a genus of moles (Talpa); L. gen. n. talpae, of Talpa.
Valid publication: Validation List no. 15. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1984, 34, 355-357.
Effective publication: RISTIC (M.) and KREIER (J.P.): Genus Grahamella. In: N.R. KRIEG and J.G. HOLT (editors), Bergey's Manual of Systematic Bacteriology, first edition, vol. 1, The Williams & Wilkins Co, Baltimore, 1984, pp. 718-719.
Validation List no. 15 in IJSEM Online

¤ Bartonella talpae (Ristic and Kreier 1984) Birtles et al. 1995, comb. nov.

   image