Title


Sign up here for LPSN updates!


Genus Gallionella

Warning: In the List of Prokaryotic names with Standing in Nomenclature, an arrow () only indicates the sequence of valid publication of names and does not mean that the last name in the sequence must be used (see: Introduction).

Number of species cited in this file: 1
Number of subspecies cited in this file: 0

Classification (Warning: see also the file "Classification of prokaryotes: Introduction").


For a detailed description of this taxon see Bergey’s Manual of Systematics of Archaea and Bacteria (BMSAB).


 

Gallionella Ehrenberg 1838, genus. (Type genus of the family ¤ Gallionellaceae Henrici and Johnson 1935 [Approved Lists 1980]).
Type species: ¤ Gallionella ferruginea Ehrenberg 1838 (Approved Lists 1980).
Etymology: N.L. fem. dim. n. Gallionella, named for B. Gallion, a customs agent and zoologist (1782-1839) in Dieppe, France.
Approved Lists reference: SKERMAN (V.B.D.), McGOWAN (V.) and SNEATH (P.H.A.) (editors): Approved Lists of Bacterial Names. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1980, 30, 225-420 (Approved Lists of Bacterial Names in IJSEM Online - Approved Lists of Bacterial Names Amended edition).
Original publication: EHRENBERG (C.G.): Die Infusionsthierchen als vollkommene Organismen. L. Voss, Leipzig, 1838.

   image

Gallionella ferruginea Ehrenberg 1838, species. (Type species of the genus.)
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) no culture isolated.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: not available.
Synonyms: "Spirillum ferrugineum" (Ehrenberg 1838) de Toni and Trevisan 1889, "Chlamydothrix ferruginea" (Ehrenberg 1838) Migula 1900, "Spirophyllum ferrugineum" (Ehrenberg 1838) Ellis 1907.
Etymology: L. fem. adj. ferruginea, of the color of iron-rust, rust-colored.
Approved Lists reference: SKERMAN (V.B.D.), McGOWAN (V.) and SNEATH (P.H.A.) (editors): Approved Lists of Bacterial Names. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1980, 30, 225-420 (Approved Lists of Bacterial Names in IJSEM Online - Approved Lists of Bacterial Names Amended edition).
Original publication: EHRENBERG (C.G.): Die Infusionsthierchen als vollkommene Organismen. L. Voss, Leipzig, 1838.

   image