Title


Sign up here for LPSN updates!


Genus Frateuria

Warning: In the List of Prokaryotic names with Standing in Nomenclature, an arrow () only indicates the sequence of valid publication of names and does not mean that the last name in the sequence must be used (see: Introduction).

Number of species cited in this file: 2
Number of subspecies cited in this file: 0

Classification (Warning: see also the file "Classification of prokaryotes: Introduction").


For a detailed description of this taxon see Bergey’s Manual of Systematics of Archaea and Bacteria (BMSAB).


 

Frateuria Swings et al. 1980, gen. nov.
Type species: ¤ Frateuria aurantia (ex Kondô and Ameyama 1958) Swings et al. 1980.
Etymology: N.L. fem. n. Frateuria, named after Joseph Frateur (1903-1974), eminent Belgian microbiologist.
Valid publication: SWINGS (J.), GILLIS (M.), KERSTERS (K.), DE VOS (P.), GOSSELÉ (F.) and DE LEY (J.): Frateuria, a new genus for "Acetobacter aurantius". Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1980, 30, 547-556.
Original article in IJSEM Online

Frateuria Swings et al. 1980 emend. Zhang et al. 2011.
Type species: ¤ Frateuria aurantia (ex Kondô and Ameyama 1958) Swings et al. 1980.
Etymology: N.L. fem. n. Frateuria, named after Joseph Frateur (1903-1974), eminent Belgian microbiologist.
Reference: ZHANG (J.Y.), LIU (X.Y.) and LIU (S.J.): Frateuria terrea sp. nov., isolated from forest soil, and emended description of the genus Frateuria. Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol., 2011, 61, 443-447.
Original article in IJSEM Online

   image

Frateuria aurantia (ex Kondô and Ameyama 1958) Swings et al. 1980, nom. rev., comb. nov. (Type species of the genus.)
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) G-6 = Kondô 67 = ATCC 33424= DSM 6220 = IFO (now NBRC) 3245 = LMG 1558.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: AB091194.
Synonym: "Acetobacter aurantium" (sic) Kondô and Ameyama 1958.
Etymology: N.L. fem. adj. aurantia (from L. v. auro, to overlay with gold), gold colored, refers to the gold-yellow color of the strains on MYP agar.
Valid publication: SWINGS (J.), GILLIS (M.), KERSTERS (K.), DE VOS (P.), GOSSELÉ (F.) and DE LEY (J.): Frateuria, a new genus for "Acetobacter aurantius". Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1980, 30, 547-556.
Original article in IJSEM Online

   image

Frateuria terrea Zhang et al. 2011, sp. nov.
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) VA24 = CGMCC 1.7053 = NBRC 104236.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: EU682683.
Etymology: L. fem. adj. terrea, of earth.
Valid publication: ZHANG (J.Y.), LIU (X.Y.) and LIU (S.J.): Frateuria terrea sp. nov., isolated from forest soil, and emended description of the genus Frateuria. Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol., 2011, 61, 443-447.
Original article in IJSEM Online

   image