Genus Frankia

Warning: In the List of Prokaryotic names with Standing in Nomenclature, an arrow () only indicates the sequence of valid publication of names and does not mean that the last name in the sequence must be used (see: Introduction).

Number of species cited in this file: 1
Number of subspecies cited in this file: 0

Classification (Warning: see also the file "Classification of prokaryotes: Introduction").

 

Frankia Brunchorst 1886, genus. (Type genus of the suborder ¤ Frankineae Stackebrandt et al. 1997; type genus of the family ¤ Frankiaceae Becking 1970 [Approved Lists 1980]).
Type species: ¤ Frankia alni (Woronin 1866) Von Tubeuf 1895 (Approved Lists 1980).
Synonym: "Frankiella" Maire and Tison 1909.
Etymology: N.L. fem. n. Frankia, named after Albert Bernhard Frank (1839–1900), a Swiss plant biologist, who studied extensively nitrogen nutrition in legumes and the micro-organisms causing root nodulation from 1877 to 1892 and who coined the term "symbiosis".
References: SKERMAN (V.B.D.), McGOWAN (V.) and SNEATH (P.H.A.) (editors): Approved Lists of Bacterial Names. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1980, 30, 225-420 (Approved Lists of Bacterial Names in IJSEM Online - Approved Lists of Bacterial Names Amended edition). [BRUNCHORST (J.): Über einige Wurzelanschwellungen, besonders diejenigen von Alnus und den Elaegnaceen. Botanische Institut Tubingen, 1886, 2, 151-177.]

   image

Frankia alni (Woronin 1866) Von Tubeuf 1895, species. (Type species of the genus.)
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) no culture isolated (see also the footnote).
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: not available.
Synonyms: "Schinzia alni" Woronin 1866, "Plasmodiophora alni (Woronin 1866) Möller 1885, "Frankia subtilis" Brunchorst 1886, "Frankiella alni" (Woronin 1866) Maire and Tison 1909, "Aktinomyces alni" (sic) (Woronin 1866) Peklo 1910, "Actinomyces alni" (Woronin 1866) Roberg 1934, "Proactinomyces alni" (Woronin 1866) Krasil'nikov 1941, "Streptomyces alni" (Woronin 1866) Fiuczek 1959, "Nocardia alni" (Woronin 1866) Waksman 1961.
Etymology: L. n. alnus, the alder and also a genus name (Alnus); L. gen. n. alni, of the alder (or of Alnus).
References: SKERMAN (V.B.D.), McGOWAN (V.) and SNEATH (P.H.A.) (editors): Approved Lists of Bacterial Names. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1980, 30, 225-420 (Approved Lists of Bacterial Names in IJSEM Online - Approved Lists of Bacterial Names Amended edition). [1 WORONIN (M.): Über die bei der Schwarzerle (Alnus glutinosa) und der gewöhnlichen Garten-Lupine (Lupinus mutabilis) auftretenden, Wurzelanschwellungen. Mémoires de l'Académie des Sciences St Petersburg, 1866, 10, 1-10. 2 VON TUBEUF (K.) (ed.): Pflanzenkrankheiten durch Kryptogame Parasiten verursacht. Verlag J Springer, Berlin, 1895, pp. 1-599.]

Note: Since the Approved Lists of Bacterial Names, several strains of Frankia alni were isolated. However, no type strain was designated.

   image