Title


Sign up here for LPSN updates!


Family Enterobacteraceae

Warning: In the List of Prokaryotic names with Standing in Nomenclature, an arrow () only indicates the sequence of valid publication of names and does not mean that the last name in the sequence must be used (see: Introduction).

 

Enterobacteraceae (ex Lapage 1979) Lapage 1982, fam. nov., nom. rev.
Type genus: ¤ Enterobacter Hormaeche and Edwards 1960 (Approved Lists 1980).
Synonym: "Enterobacteraceae" Lapage 1979.
Etymology: N.L. masc. n. Enterobacter, one genus of the family Enterobacteriaceae; suff. -aceae, ending to denote a family; N.L. fem. pl. n. Enterobacteriaceae, the Enterobacter family.
Valid publication: LAPAGE (S.P.): Proposal of Enterobacteraceae fam. nov., nom. rev. as a substitute for the family name Enterobacteriaceae Rahn 1937. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1982, 32, 237-238.
Original article in IJSEM Online

Note: The family name Enterobacteraceae is illegitimate because the Judicial Commission has concluded that the family name ¤ Enterobacteriaceae Rahn 1937 is valid.
References:
1 JUDICIAL COMMISSION OF THE INTERNATIONAL COMMITTEE ON SYSTEMATIC BACTERIOLOGY: Present standing of the family name Enterobacteriaceae Rahn 1937. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1981, 31, 104.
Original article in IJSEM Online
2 WAYNE (L.G.): Actions of the Judicial Commission of the International Committee on Systematic Bacteriology on requests for opinions published between July 1979 and April 1981. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1982, 32, 464-465.
Original article in IJSEM Online
3 BRENNER (D.J.): Opposition to the proposal to replace the family name Enterobacteriaceae. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1983, 33, 892-895.
Original article in IJSEM Online
4 ICSB, SUBCOMMITTEE ON THE TAXONOMY OF THE ENTEROBACTERIACEAE: Minutes of the meeting, 6 September 1978, Munich, Federal Republic of Germany. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1984, 34, 242.
Original article in IJSEM Online
5 WAYNE (L.G.): Actions of the Judicial Commission of the International Committee on Systematic Bacteriology on requests for opinions published in 1982. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1984, 34, 272-273.
Original article in IJSEM Online

   image