Title


Sign up here for LPSN updates!


Genus Eikenella

Warning: In the List of Prokaryotic names with Standing in Nomenclature, an arrow () only indicates the sequence of valid publication of names and does not mean that the last name in the sequence must be used (see: Introduction).

Number of species cited in this file: 1
Number of subspecies cited in this file: 0

Classification (Warning: see also the file "Classification of prokaryotes: Introduction").


For a detailed description of this taxon see Bergey’s Manual of Systematics of Archaea and Bacteria (BMSAB).


 

Eikenella Jackson and Goodman 1972, genus.
Type species: ¤ Eikenella corrodens (Eiken 1958) Jackson and Goodman 1972 (Approved Lists 1980).
Etymology: N.L. fem. dim. n. Eikenella, named after M. Eiken, who first named the type species of the genus.
Approved Lists reference: SKERMAN (V.B.D.), McGOWAN (V.) and SNEATH (P.H.A.) (editors): Approved Lists of Bacterial Names. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1980, 30, 225-420 (Approved Lists of Bacterial Names in IJSEM Online - Approved Lists of Bacterial Names Amended edition).
Original publication: JACKSON (F.L.) and GOODMAN (Y.E.): Transfer of the facultatively anaerobic organism Bacteroides corrodens Eiken to a new genus Eikenella. International Journal of Systematic Bacteriology, 1972, 22, 73-77.

   image

Eikenella corrodens (Eiken 1958) Jackson and Goodman 1972, species. (Type species of the genus.)
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) ATCC 23834= CCUG 2138 = CIP 70.75 = DSM 8340 = JCM 12952 = LMG 15557 = NCTC 10596.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: AB525415.
Synonyms: "Bacteroides corrodens" Eiken 1958 (in part), "Ristella corrodens" (Eiken 1958) Prévot 1966.
Etymology: L. part. adj. corrodens, gnawing (colonies may appear to corrode the surface of the agar).
Approved Lists reference: SKERMAN (V.B.D.), McGOWAN (V.) and SNEATH (P.H.A.) (editors): Approved Lists of Bacterial Names. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1980, 30, 225-420 (Approved Lists of Bacterial Names in IJSEM Online - Approved Lists of Bacterial Names Amended edition).
Original publication: 1 EIKEN (M.): Studies on an anaerobic, rodshaped, gram-negative microorganism: Bacteroides corrodens n. sp. Acta Pathologica et Microbiologica Scandinavica, 1958, 43, 404-416. 2 JACKSON (F.L.) and GOODMAN (Y.E.): Transfer of the facultatively anaerobic organism Bacteroides corrodens Eiken to a new genus Eikenella. International Journal of Systematic Bacteriology, 1972, 22, 73-77.

Note: On the Approved Lists of Bacterial Names (Amended Edition), the name Eikenella corrodens appears twice. In the first appearance, typographic errors have been made so, the first appearance of Eikenella corrodens (page 61, column 2, paragraph 6, and page 62, column 1, lines 1-4) should be deleted.
Reference: EUZÉBY (J.P.): Corrigenda to the Approved Lists of Bacterial Names and to the amended edition of the Approved Lists of Bacterial Names. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1997, 47, 1271-1272.
Original article in IJSEM Online

   image