Genus Derxia

Warning: In the List of Prokaryotic names with Standing in Nomenclature, an arrow () only indicates the sequence of valid publication of names and does not mean that the last name in the sequence must be used (see: Introduction).

Number of species cited in this file: 2
Number of subspecies cited in this file: 0

Classification (Warning: see also the file "Classification of prokaryotes: Introduction").

 

Derxia Jensen et al. 1960, genus.
Type species: ¤ Derxia gummosa Jensen et al. 1960 (Approved Lists 1980).
Etymology: N.L. fem. n. Derxia, named after the Dutch microbiologist H.G. Derx (1894-1953).
References: SKERMAN (V.B.D.), McGOWAN (V.) and SNEATH (P.H.A.) (editors): Approved Lists of Bacterial Names. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1980, 30, 225-420 (Approved Lists of Bacterial Names in IJSEM Online - Approved Lists of Bacterial Names Amended edition). [JENSEN (H.L.), PETERSEN (E.J.), DE (P.K.) and BHATTACHARYA (R.): A new nitrogen-fixing bacterium: Derxia gummosa nov. gen. nov. spec. Archiv fur Mikrobiologie, 1960, 36, 182-195.]

   image

Derxia gummosa Jensen et al. 1960, species. (Type species of the genus.)
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) strain ATCC 15994 = DSM 723 = JCM 20996 = LMG 3977 = NBRC 102506 = NRRL B-4319 = NRRL B-14655.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: AB089482.
Synonym: "Derxia indica" Roy and Sen 1962.
Etymology: L. fem. adj. gummosa, full of gum, gummy; intended to mean slime (gum) producing.
References: SKERMAN (V.B.D.), McGOWAN (V.) and SNEATH (P.H.A.) (editors): Approved Lists of Bacterial Names. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1980, 30, 225-420 (Approved Lists of Bacterial Names in IJSEM Online - Approved Lists of Bacterial Names Amended edition). [JENSEN (H.L.), PETERSEN (E.J.), DE (P.K.) and BHATTACHARYA (R.): A new nitrogen-fixing bacterium: Derxia gummosa nov. gen. nov. spec. Archiv fur Mikrobiologie, 1960, 36, 182-195.]

   image

Derxia lacustris Chen et al. 2013, sp. nov.
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) strain HL-12 = BCRC 80208 = KCTC 23311.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: HM046412.
Etymology: N.L. fem. adj. lacustris (from L. n. lacus, a lake), belonging to a lake, referring to the site from which the type strain was isolated.
Reference: CHEN (W.M.), HUANG (W.C.) and SHEU (S.Y.): Derxia lacustris sp. nov., a nitrogen-fixing bacterium isolated from a freshwater lake. Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol., 2013, 63, 965-970.
Original article in IJSEM Online

   image