Title


Sign up here for LPSN updates!


Genus Dermatophilus

Warning: In the List of Prokaryotic names with Standing in Nomenclature, an arrow () only indicates the sequence of valid publication of names and does not mean that the last name in the sequence must be used (see: Introduction).

Number of species cited in this file: 2
Number of subspecies cited in this file: 0

Classification (Warning: see also the file "Classification of prokaryotes: Introduction").


For a detailed description of this taxon see Bergey’s Manual of Systematics of Archaea and Bacteria (BMSAB).


 

Dermatophilus (van Saceghem 1915) Gordon 1964, genus. (Type genus of the family ¤ Dermatophilaceae Austwick 1958 [Approved Lists 1980]).
Type species: ¤ Dermatophilus congolensis (van Saceghem 1915) Gordon 1964 (Approved Lists 1980).
Synonym: "Dermatophylus" (sic) van Saceghem 1915.
Etymology: Gr. n. derma -atos, skin; N.L. masc. adj. philus (from Gr. masc. adj. philos), friend, loving; N.L. masc. n. Dermatophilus, skin loving.
Approved Lists reference: SKERMAN (V.B.D.), McGOWAN (V.) and SNEATH (P.H.A.) (editors): Approved Lists of Bacterial Names. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1980, 30, 225-420 (Approved Lists of Bacterial Names in IJSEM Online - Approved Lists of Bacterial Names Amended edition).
Original publication: 1 Van SACEGHEM (R.): Dermatose contagieuse (Impétigo contagieux). Bulletin de la Société de Pathologie Exotique, 1915, 8, 354-359. 2 GORDON (M.A.): The genus Dermatophilus. Journal of Bacteriology, 1964, 88, 509-522.

Dermatophilus (van Saceghem 1915) Gordon 1964 (Approved Lists 1980) emend. Hamada et al. 2010.
Type species: ¤ Dermatophilus congolensis (van Saceghem 1915) Gordon 1964 (Approved Lists 1980).
Synonym: "Dermatophylus" (sic) van Saceghem 1915.
Etymology: Gr. n. derma -atos, skin; N.L. masc. adj. philus (from Gr. masc. adj. philos), friend, loving; N.L. masc. n. Dermatophilus, skin loving.
References: List of Changes in Taxonomic Opinion no. 14. Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol., 2011, 61, 1504-1505. [HAMADA (M.), IINO (T.), IWAMI (T.), HARAYAMA (S.), TAMURA (T.) and SUZUKI (K.): Mobilicoccus pelagius gen. nov., sp. nov. and Piscicoccus intestinalis gen. nov., sp. nov., two new members of the family Dermatophilaceae, and reclassification of Dermatophilus chelonae (Masters et al. 1995) as Austwickia chelonae gen. nov., comb. nov. J. Gen. Appl. Microbiol., 2010, 56, 427-436.]
List of Changes in Taxonomic Opinion no. 14 in IJSEM Online - Effective publication Online

Note: In the paper by Hamada et al. 2010, the name Dermatophilus (van Saceghem 1915) Gordon 1964 is erroneously cited as Dermatophilus Gordon 1964.
Reference: ASSOCIATE EDITOR, IJSB: List of Changes in Taxonomic Opinion no. 14 (footnote *). Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol., 2011, 61, 1504-1505.
List of Changes in Taxonomic Opinion no. 14 in IJSEM Online

   image

Dermatophilus chelonae Masters et al. 1995, sp. nov.
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) W16 = ATCC 51576= CCUG 47447 = DSM 44178 = JCM 9706 = NBRC 105200.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: AJ243919.
Etymology: L. gen. n. chelonae, of a turtle or tortoise, the source of the first isolates.
Valid publication: MASTERS (A.M.), ELLIS (T.M.), CARSON (J.M.), SUTHERLAND (S.S.) and GREGORY (A.R.): Dermatophilus chelonae sp. nov., isolated from chelonids in Australia. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1995, 45, 50-56.
Original article in IJSEM Online

¤ Austwickia chelonae (Masters et al. 1995) Hamada et al. 2011, comb. nov.

   image

Dermatophilus congolensis (van Saceghem 1915) Gordon 1964, species. (Type species of the genus.)
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) ATCC 14637= CCUG 47448 = DSM 44180 = JCM 8106 = NCTC 13039 = NRRL B-2350.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: AJ243918.
Synonyms: "Dermatophylus congolense" (sic) van Saceghem 1915, "Atinomyces dermatonomus" Bull 1929, "Tetragenus congolensis" van Saceghem 1934, "Actinomyces congolensis" (van Saceghem 1915) Hudson 1937, "Nocardia dermatonomus" (Bull 1929) Henry 1952, "Streptothrix bovis" Snijders and Jansen 1955, "Dermatophilus dermatonomus" (Bull 1929) Austwick 1958, "Dermatophilus pedis" (Thompson and Bisset 1957) Austwick 1958.
Etymology: N.L. masc. adj. congolensis, pertaining to the Congo (named for the Belgian Congo).
Approved Lists reference: SKERMAN (V.B.D.), McGOWAN (V.) and SNEATH (P.H.A.) (editors): Approved Lists of Bacterial Names. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1980, 30, 225-420 (Approved Lists of Bacterial Names in IJSEM Online - Approved Lists of Bacterial Names Amended edition).
Original publication: 1 Van SACEGHEM (R.): Dermatose contagieuse (Impétigo contagieux). Bulletin de la Société de Pathologie Exotique, 1915, 8, 354-359. 2 GORDON (M.A.): The genus Dermatophilus. Journal of Bacteriology, 1964, 88, 509-522.

   image