Title


Sign up here for LPSN updates!


Genus Cristispira

Warning: In the List of Prokaryotic names with Standing in Nomenclature, an arrow () only indicates the sequence of valid publication of names and does not mean that the last name in the sequence must be used (see: Introduction).

Number of species cited in this file: 1
Number of subspecies cited in this file: 0

Classification (Warning: see also the file "Classification of prokaryotes: Introduction").


For a detailed description of this taxon see Bergey’s Manual of Systematics of Archaea and Bacteria (BMSAB).


 

Cristispira Gross 1910, genus.
Type species: ¤ Cristispira pectinis Gross 1910 (Approved Lists 1980).
Etymology: L. fem. n. crista, a crest; L. fem. n. spira, a coil; N.L. fem. n. Cristispira, a crested coil.
Approved Lists reference: SKERMAN (V.B.D.), McGOWAN (V.) and SNEATH (P.H.A.) (editors): Approved Lists of Bacterial Names. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1980, 30, 225-420 (Approved Lists of Bacterial Names in IJSEM Online - Approved Lists of Bacterial Names Amended edition).
Original publication: GROSS (J.): Cristispira nov. gen. Ein Beitragzur Spirachätenfrage. Mitteilungen aus der Zoologischen Station zu Neapel, 1910, 20, 41-93.

   image

Cristispira pectinis Gross 1910, species. (Type species of the genus.)
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) no culture isolated.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: not available.
Synonym: "Spirochaeta pectinis" (Gross 1910) Bosanquet 1911.
Etymology: L. n. pecten, a kind of shell-fish, a scallop, and also a genus of mollusks (Pecten); L. gen. n. pectinis, of a scallop, of Pecten.
Approved Lists reference: SKERMAN (V.B.D.), McGOWAN (V.) and SNEATH (P.H.A.) (editors): Approved Lists of Bacterial Names. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1980, 30, 225-420 (Approved Lists of Bacterial Names in IJSEM Online - Approved Lists of Bacterial Names Amended edition).
Original publication: GROSS (J.): Cristispira nov. gen. Ein Beitragzur Spirachätenfrage. Mitteilungen aus der Zoologischen Station zu Neapel, 1910, 20, 41-93.

   image