Title


Sign up here for LPSN updates!


Genus Coxiella

Warning: In the List of Prokaryotic names with Standing in Nomenclature, an arrow () only indicates the sequence of valid publication of names and does not mean that the last name in the sequence must be used (see: Introduction).

Number of species cited in this file: 1
Number of subspecies cited in this file: 0

Classification (Warning: see also the file "Classification of prokaryotes: Introduction").


For a detailed description of this taxon see Bergey’s Manual of Systematics of Archaea and Bacteria (BMSAB).


 

Coxiella (Philip 1943) Philip 1948, genus. (Type genus of the family ¤ Coxiellaceae Garrity et al. 2005).
Type species: ¤ Coxiella burnetii (Derrick 1939) Philip 1948 (Approved Lists 1980).
Synonyms: Subgenus "Coxiella" Philip 1943, genus "Burnetia" Macchiavello 1947.
Etymology: N.L. fem. dim. n. Coxiella, named after Harold R. Cox, who in collaboration with G.E. Davis, first isolated this organism in the United States shortly after its discovery in Australia and who introduced the technique of yolk sac inoculation of the chick embryo, which greatly facilitated the study of this and other genera.
Approved Lists reference: SKERMAN (V.B.D.), McGOWAN (V.) and SNEATH (P.H.A.) (editors): Approved Lists of Bacterial Names. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1980, 30, 225-420 (Approved Lists of Bacterial Names in IJSEM Online - Approved Lists of Bacterial Names Amended edition).
Original publication: 1 PHILIP (C.B.): Nomenclature of the pathogenic rickettsiae. American Journal of Hygiene, 1943, 37, 301-309. 2 PHILIP (C.B.): Comments on the name of the Q-fever organism. Public Health Report, 1948, 63, 58.

   image

Coxiella burnetii (Derrick 1939) Philip 1948, species. (Type species of the genus.)
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) ATCC VR-615.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: HM208383.
Synonyms: "Rickettsia burneti" (sic) Derrick 1939, "Rickettsia diaporica" Cox 1939.
Etymology: N.L. gen. n. burnetii, of Burnet, named after Frank MacFarlane Burnet, who first studied the properties of this organism.
Approved Lists reference: SKERMAN (V.B.D.), McGOWAN (V.) and SNEATH (P.H.A.) (editors): Approved Lists of Bacterial Names. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1980, 30, 225-420 (Approved Lists of Bacterial Names in IJSEM Online - Approved Lists of Bacterial Names Amended edition).
Original publication: 1 DERRICK (E.H.): Rickettsia burneti: The cause of Q-fever. Medical Journal of Australia, 1939, 1, 14. 2 PHILIP (C.B.): Comments on the name of the Q-fever organism. Public Health Report, 1948, 63, 58.

Note: In the Approved Lists of Bacterial Names, the type strain is erroneously cited as ATCC VR 615 (without dash).
Reference: TANG (J.): Personal communication (May 30, 2001).

   image