Title


Sign up here for LPSN updates!


Genus Caryophanon

Warning: In the List of Prokaryotic names with Standing in Nomenclature, an arrow () only indicates the sequence of valid publication of names and does not mean that the last name in the sequence must be used (see: Introduction).

Number of species cited in this file: 2
Number of subspecies cited in this file: 0

Classification (Warning: see also the file "Classification of prokaryotes: Introduction").


For a detailed description of this taxon see Bergey’s Manual of Systematics of Archaea and Bacteria (BMSAB).


 

Caryophanon Peshkoff 1939, genus. (Type genus of the order ¤ Caryophanales Peshkoff 1939 [Approved Lists 1980]; type genus of the family ¤ Caryophanaceae Peshkoff 1939 [Approved Lists 1980]).
Type species: ¤ Caryophanon latum Peshkoff 1939 (Approved Lists 1980).
Etymology: Gr. n. karyon, nut, kernel, nucleus; Gr. adj. phaneros, bright, conspicuous; N.L. neut. n. Caryophanon, that which has a conspicuous nucleus.
Approved Lists reference: SKERMAN (V.B.D.), McGOWAN (V.) and SNEATH (P.H.A.) (editors): Approved Lists of Bacterial Names. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1980, 30, 225-420 (Approved Lists of Bacterial Names in IJSEM Online - Approved Lists of Bacterial Names Amended edition).
Original publication: PESHKOFF (M.A.): Cytology, karyology and cycle of development of new microbes, Caryophanon latum and Caryophanon tenue. Doklady Akademii Nauk SSSR, 1939, 25, 239-242 (in Russian).

   image

Caryophanon latum Peshkoff 1939, species. (Type species of the genus.)
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) ATCC 33407= LMG 17312 = NCIB (now NCIMB) 9533 = VKM B-105.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: X70314.
Etymology: L. neut. adj. latum, broad.
Approved Lists reference: SKERMAN (V.B.D.), McGOWAN (V.) and SNEATH (P.H.A.) (editors): Approved Lists of Bacterial Names. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1980, 30, 225-420 (Approved Lists of Bacterial Names in IJSEM Online - Approved Lists of Bacterial Names Amended edition).
Original publication: PESHKOFF (M.A.): Cytology, karyology and cycle of development of new microbes, Caryophanon latum and Caryophanon tenue. Doklady Akademii Nauk SSSR, 1939, 25, 239-242 (in Russian).

   image

Caryophanon tenue (ex Peshkoff 1939) Trentini 1988, sp. nov., nom. rev.
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) ATCC 33098= NCIB (now NCIMB) 9535 = VKM B-106.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: X70315.
Synonym: "Caryophanon tenue" Peshkoff 1939.
Etymology: L. neut. adj. tenue, slender.
Valid publication: Validation List no. 25. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1988, 38, 220-222.
Effective publication: TRENTINI (W.C.): Genus Caryophanon Peshkoff. 1939, 244AL. In: P.H.A. SNEATH, N.S. MAIR, M.E. SHARPE and J.G. HOLT (editors), Bergey's Manual of Systematic Bacteriology, first edition, vol. 2, The Williams & Wilkins Co., Baltimore, 1986, pp. 1259-1260.
Validation List no. 25 in IJSEM Online

   image