Title


Sign up here for LPSN updates!


Genus Carbophilus

Warning: In the List of Prokaryotic names with Standing in Nomenclature, an arrow () only indicates the sequence of valid publication of names and does not mean that the last name in the sequence must be used (see: Introduction).

Number of species cited in this file: 1
Number of subspecies cited in this file: 0

Classification (Warning: see also the file "Classification of prokaryotes: Introduction").


For a detailed description of this taxon see Bergey’s Manual of Systematics of Archaea and Bacteria (BMSAB).


 

Carbophilus Meyer et al. 1994, gen. nov.
Type species: ¤ Carbophilus carboxidus (ex Nozhevnikova and Zavarzin 1974) Meyer et al. 1994.
Etymology: L. carbo, a coal, charcoal and, in chemistry carbon; N.L. masc. adj. philus (from Gr. masc. adj. philos), friend, loving; N.L. masc. n. Carbophilus, loving carbohydrates and other carbonaceous substrates.
Valid publication: Validation List no. 48. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1994, 44, 182-183.
Effective publication: MEYER (O.), STACKEBRANDT (E.) and AULING (G.): Reclassification of ubiquinone Q-10 containing carbooxidotrophic bacteria: transfer of "[Pseudomonas carboxydovorans" OM5 to Oligotropha, gen. nov., as Oligotropha carboxidovorans, comb. nov., transfer of "[Alcaligenes] carboxydus" DSM 1086 to Carbophilus, gen. nov., as Carbophilus carboxidus, comb. nov., transfer of "[Pseudomonas] compransoris" DSM 1231 to Zavarzinia, gen. nov., as Zavarzinia compransoris, comb. nov., amended description of the new genera. Syst. Appl. Microbiol., 1993, 16, 390-395.]
Validation List no. 48 in IJSEM Online - Effective publication Online

   image

Carbophilus carboxidus (ex Nozhevnikova and Zavarzin 1974) Meyer et al. 1994, nom. rev., comb. nov. (Type species of the genus.)
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) Z-1171 = ATCC 51424= CIP 105722 = DSM 1086.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: JN175336.
Synonyms: "Achromobacter carboxydus" Nozhevnikova and Zavarzin 1974, "Alcaligenes carboxydus" (Nozhevnikova and Zavarzin 1974) Cypionka et al. 1980.
Etymology: L. masc. adj. carboxidus, intended to mean connected with carbon oxides.
Valid publication: Validation List no. 48. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1994, 44, 182-183.
Effective publication: MEYER (O.), STACKEBRANDT (E.) and AULING (G.): Reclassification of ubiquinone Q-10 containing carbooxidotrophic bacteria: transfer of "[Pseudomonas carboxydovorans" OM5 to Oligotropha, gen. nov., as Oligotropha carboxidovorans, comb. nov., transfer of "[Alcaligenes] carboxydus" DSM 1086 to Carbophilus, gen. nov., as Carbophilus carboxidus, comb. nov., transfer of "[Pseudomonas] compransoris" DSM 1231 to Zavarzinia, gen. nov., as Zavarzinia compransoris, comb. nov., amended description of the new genera. Syst. Appl. Microbiol., 1993, 16, 390-395.]
Validation List no. 48 in IJSEM Online - Effective publication Online

Notes:
1 In Validation List no. 48, Carbophilus carboxidus is erroneously proposed as a new combination (basonym: "Alcaligenes carboxydus" (Nozhevnikova and Zavarzin 1974) Cypionka et al. 1980).
Reference: EUZÉBY (J.P.) and KUDO (T.): Corrigenda to the Validation Lists. Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol., 2001, 51, 1933-1938.
Original article in IJSEM Online
2 The 16S rRNA gene sequence of the type strain shows an unexpected affiliation with the family ¤ Phyllobacteriaceae ( 99.9% similarity against ¤ Aminobacter lissarensis).
Reference: YARZA (P.), SPRÖER (C.), SWIDERSKI (J.), MROTZEK (N.), SPRING (S.), TINDALL (B.J.), GRONOW (S.), PUKALL (R.), KLENK (H.P.), LANG (E.), VERBARG (S.), CROUCH (A.), LILBURN (T.), BECK (B.), UNOSSON (C.), CARDEW (S.), MOORE (E.R.B.), GOMILA (M.), NAKAGAWA (Y.), JANSSENS (D.), DE VOS (P.), PEIREN (J.), SUTTELS (T.), CLERMONT (D.), BIZET (C.), SAKAMOTO (M.), IIDA (T.), KUDO (T.), KOSAKO (Y.), OSHIDA (Y.), OHKUMA (M.), ARAHAL (D.R.), SPIECK (E.), POMMERENING ROESER (A.), FIGGE (M.), PARK (D.), BUCHANAN (P.), CIFUENTES (A.), MUNOZ (R.), EUZEBY (J.P.), SCHLEIFER (K.H.), LUDWIG (W.), AMANN (R.), GLÖCKNER (F.O.) and RÓSSELLO-MÓRA (R.): Sequencing orphan species initiative (SOS): Filling the gaps in the 16S rRNA gene sequence database for all species with validly published names. Syst. Appl. Microbiol., 2013, 36, 69-73.
Publication online

   image