Title


Sign up here for LPSN updates!


Genus Calymmatobacterium

Warning: In the List of Prokaryotic names with Standing in Nomenclature, an arrow () only indicates the sequence of valid publication of names and does not mean that the last name in the sequence must be used (see: Introduction).

Number of species cited in this file: 1
Number of subspecies cited in this file: 0

Classification (Warning: see also the file "Classification of prokaryotes: Introduction").


For a detailed description of this taxon see Bergey’s Manual of Systematics of Archaea and Bacteria (BMSAB).


 

Calymmatobacterium Aragão and Vianna 1913, genus.
Type species: ¤ Calymmatobacterium granulomatis Aragão and Vianna 1913 (Approved Lists 1980).
Synonym: "Donovania" Anderson et al. 1944.
Etymology: Gr. n. kalumma, a head-covering, hood, veil; L. neut. n. bacterium, a small rod; N.L. neut. n. Calymmatobacterium, the sheathed rodlet.
Approved Lists reference: SKERMAN (V.B.D.), McGOWAN (V.) and SNEATH (P.H.A.) (editors): Approved Lists of Bacterial Names. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1980, 30, 225-420 (Approved Lists of Bacterial Names in IJSEM Online - Approved Lists of Bacterial Names Amended edition).
Original publication: ARAGAO (H.) and VIANNA (G.): Resquizas sobre o Granuloma venereo. (Untersuchungen über das Granuloma venereum). Memorias do Instututo Oswaldo Cruz Rio de Janeiro, 1913, 5, 211-238.

¤ Klebsiella Trevisan 1885 (Approved Lists 1980) emend. Carter et al. 1999.

Note: Carter et al. 1999 propose to transfer ¤ Calymmatobacterium granulomatis Aragão and Vianna 1913 (Approved Lists 1980), the type species of the genus Calymmatobacterium, to the genus ¤ Klebsiella as ¤ Klebsiella granulomatis (Aragão and Vianna 1913) Carter et al. 1999, comb. nov. According to Rule 37a, bacteriologists adhering to this proposal must change the name Calymmatobacterium to ¤ Klebsiella.
Reference: CARTER (J.S.), BOWDEN (F.J.), BASTIAN (I.), MYERS (G.M.), SRIPRAKASH (K.S.) and KEMP (D.J.): Phylogenetic evidence for reclassification of Calymmatobacterium granulomatis as Klebsiella granulomatis comb. nov. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1999, 49, 1695-1700.
Original article in IJSEM Online

   image

Calymmatobacterium granulomatis Aragão and Vianna 1913, species. (Type species of the genus.)
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) no strain extant.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene): AF009171 (from Carter et al. (1999)).
Synonyms: "Encapsulatus inguinalis" Bergey et al. 1923, "Klebsiella granulomatis" Bergey et al. 1925, "Donovania granulomatis" Anderson et al. 1944.
Etymology: L. dim. n. granulum, a small grain; N.L. n. granuloma, a granuloma; N.L. gen. n. granulomatis, of a granuloma.
Approved Lists reference: SKERMAN (V.B.D.), McGOWAN (V.) and SNEATH (P.H.A.) (editors): Approved Lists of Bacterial Names. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1980, 30, 225-420 (Approved Lists of Bacterial Names in IJSEM Online - Approved Lists of Bacterial Names Amended edition).
Original publication: ARAGAO (H.) and VIANNA (G.): Resquizas sobre o Granuloma venereo. (Untersuchungen über das Granuloma venereum). Memorias do Instututo Oswaldo Cruz Rio de Janeiro, 1913, 5, 211-238.

¤ Klebsiella granulomatis (Aragão and Vianna 1913) Carter et al. 1999, comb. nov.

   image