Title


Sign up here for LPSN updates!


Genus Brochothrix

Warning: In the List of Prokaryotic names with Standing in Nomenclature, an arrow () only indicates the sequence of valid publication of names and does not mean that the last name in the sequence must be used (see: Introduction).

Number of species cited in this file: 2
Number of subspecies cited in this file: 0

Classification (Warning: see also the file "Classification of prokaryotes: Introduction").


For a detailed description of this taxon see Bergey’s Manual of Systematics of Archaea and Bacteria (BMSAB).


 

Brochothrix Sneath and Jones 1976, genus.
Type species: ¤ Brochothrix thermosphacta (McLean and Sulzbacher 1953) Sneath and Jones 1976 (Approved Lists 1980).
Etymology: Gr. n. brochos, a slip-knot, a loop; Gr. fem. n. thrix, a thread; N.L. fem. n. Brochothrix, loop(ed) thread.
Approved Lists reference: SKERMAN (V.B.D.), McGOWAN (V.) and SNEATH (P.H.A.) (editors): Approved Lists of Bacterial Names. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1980, 30, 225-420 (Approved Lists of Bacterial Names in IJSEM Online - Approved Lists of Bacterial Names Amended edition).
Original publication: SNEATH (P.H.A.) and JONES (D.): Brochothrix, a new genus tentatively placed in the family Lactobacillaceae. International Journal of Systematic Bacteriology, 1976, 26, 102-104.

   image

Brochothrix campestris Talon et al. 1988, sp. nov.
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) S3 = ATCC 43754= CIP 102920 = DSM 4712 = IFO (now NBRC) 15547.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: X56156.
Etymology: L. fem. adj. campestris, from the fields.
Valid publication: TALON (R.), GRIMONT (P.A.D.), GRIMONT (F.), GASSER (F.) and BOEUFGRAS (J.M.): Brochothrix campestris sp. nov. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1988, 38, 99-102.
Original article in IJSEM Online

   image

Brochothrix thermosphacta (McLean and Sulzbacher 1953) Sneath and Jones 1976, species. (Type species of the genus.)
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) ATCC 11509= CCUG 35132 = CIP 103251 = DSM 20171 = HAMBI 1439 = IFO (now NBRC) 12167 = JCM 20628 = LMG 17208 = NCTC 10822.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: AY543023.
Synonym: "Microbacterium thermosphactum" McLean and Sulzbacher 1953.
Etymology: Gr. n. thermê, heat; Gr. adj. sphaktos, slain; N.L. fem. adj. thermosphacta, killed by heat.
Approved Lists reference: SKERMAN (V.B.D.), McGOWAN (V.) and SNEATH (P.H.A.) (editors): Approved Lists of Bacterial Names. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1980, 30, 225-420 (Approved Lists of Bacterial Names in IJSEM Online - Approved Lists of Bacterial Names Amended edition).
Original publication: 1 McLEAN (R.A.) and SULZBACHER (W.L.): Microbacterium thermosphactum, spec. nov., a nonheat resistant bacterium from fresh pork sausage. Journal of Bacteriology, 1953, 65, 428-433. 2 SNEATH (P.H.A.) and JONES (D.): Brochothrix, a new genus tentatively placed in the family Lactobacillaceae. International Journal of Systematic Bacteriology, 1976, 26, 102-104.

   image