Genus Branhamella

Warning: In the List of Prokaryotic names with Standing in Nomenclature, an arrow () only indicates the sequence of valid publication of names and does not mean that the last name in the sequence must be used (see: Introduction).

Number of species cited in this file: 1
Number of subspecies cited in this file: 0

Classification (Warning: see also the file "Classification of prokaryotes: Introduction").

 

Branhamella Catlin 1970, genus. (Type genus of the family ¤ Branhamaceae Catlin 1991).
Type species: ¤ Branhamella catarrhalis (Frosch and Kolle 1896) Catlin 1970 (Approved Lists 1980).
Etymology: N.L. fem. dim. n. Branhamella, named in honor of Sara Branham, who contributed to the knowledge of the Neisseria family.
References: SKERMAN (V.B.D.), McGOWAN (V.) and SNEATH (P.H.A.) (editors): Approved Lists of Bacterial Names. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1980, 30, 225-420 (Approved Lists of Bacterial Names in IJSEM Online - Approved Lists of Bacterial Names Amended edition). [CATLIN (B.W.): Transfer of the organism named Neisseria catarrhalis to Branhamella gen. nov. International Journal of Systematic Bacteriology, 1970, 20, 155-159.]

   image

Branhamella catarrhalis (Frosch and Kolle 1896) Catlin 1970, species. (Type species of the genus.)
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) strain Ne 11 = ATCC 25238 = CCUG 353 = CIP 73.21 = DSM 9143 = LMG 5128 = NCTC 11020.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: AF005185.
Synonym: "Mikrokokkus catarrhalis" (sic) Frosch and Kolle in Flügge 1896.
Etymology: L. n. catarrhus, a flowing down, the catarrh, rheum; L. fem. suff. -alis, suffix denoting pertaining to; N.L. fem. adj. catarrhalis, pertaining to a catarrh.
References: SKERMAN (V.B.D.), McGOWAN (V.) and SNEATH (P.H.A.) (editors): Approved Lists of Bacterial Names. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1980, 30, 225-420 (Approved Lists of Bacterial Names in IJSEM Online - Approved Lists of Bacterial Names Amended edition). [1 FROSCH (P.) and KOLLE (W.): Die Mikrokokken. In: C. FLÜGGE (ed.), Die Mikrooganismen, 3rd. ed., F.C.W. Vogel, Leipzig, 1896, pp. 154-155. 2 CATLIN (B.W.): Transfer of the organism named Neisseria catarrhalis to Branhamella gen. nov. International Journal of Systematic Bacteriology, 1970, 20, 155-159.]

= ¤ Moraxella catarrhalis (Frosch and Kolle 1896) Henriksen and Bøvre 1968 (Approved Lists 1980).

Note: Branhamella catarrhalis (Frosch and Kolle 1896) Catlin 1970 (Approved Lists 1980) and Moraxella catarrhalis (Frosch and Kolle 1896) Henriksen and Bøvre 1968 (Approved Lists 1980) have the same type strain and therefore are homotypic synonyms [Rules 24a and 24b (1)].

   image