Title


Sign up here for LPSN updates!


Genus Blattabacterium

Warning: In the List of Prokaryotic names with Standing in Nomenclature, an arrow () only indicates the sequence of valid publication of names and does not mean that the last name in the sequence must be used (see: Introduction).

Number of species cited in this file: 1
Number of subspecies cited in this file: 0

Classification (Warning: see also the file "Classification of prokaryotes: Introduction").


For a detailed description of this taxon see Bergey’s Manual of Systematics of Archaea and Bacteria (BMSAB).


 

Blattabacterium Hollande and Favre 1931, genus. (Type genus of the family ¤ Blattabacteriaceae Kambhampati 2012).
Type species: ¤ Blattabacterium cuenoti (Mercier 1906) Hollande and Favre 1931 (Approved Lists 1980).
Etymology: L. fem. n. blatta, an insect that shuns the light, the cockroach, chafer, moth, etc.; L. neut. n. bacterium, rod; N.L. neut. n. Blattabacterium, an endosymbiotic bacterium harbored by cockroaches and one termite species.
Approved Lists reference: SKERMAN (V.B.D.), McGOWAN (V.) and SNEATH (P.H.A.) (editors): Approved Lists of Bacterial Names. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1980, 30, 225-420 (Approved Lists of Bacterial Names in IJSEM Online - Approved Lists of Bacterial Names Amended edition).
Original publication: HOLLANDE (A.C.) and FAVRE (R.): La structure cytologique de Blattabacterium cuenoti (Mercier) N.G., symbiote du tissu adipeux des Blattides. Comptes Rendus des Séances de la Société de Biologie (Paris), 1931, 107, 752-754.

   image

Blattabacterium cuenoti (Mercier 1906) Hollande and Favre 1931, species. (Type species of the genus.)
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) no culture isolated.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: not available.
Synonym: "Bacillus cuenoti" Mercier 1906.
Etymology: N.L. gen. masc. n. cuenoti, of Cuenot, named after L. Cuenot, who studied intracellular inclusions in orthopteran insects.
Approved Lists reference: SKERMAN (V.B.D.), McGOWAN (V.) and SNEATH (P.H.A.) (editors): Approved Lists of Bacterial Names. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1980, 30, 225-420 (Approved Lists of Bacterial Names in IJSEM Online - Approved Lists of Bacterial Names Amended edition).
Original publication: 1 MERCIER (L.): Les corps bacteroides de la blatte (Periplanata orientalis: Bacillus cuenoti (n. sp. L. Mercier). Comptes Rendus des Séances de la Société de Biologie (Paris), 1906, 61, 682-684. 2 HOLLANDE (A.C.) and FAVRE (R.): La structure cytologique de Blattabacterium cuenoti (Mercier) N.G., symbiote du tissu adipeux des Blattides. Comptes Rendus des Séances de la Société de Biologie (Paris), 1931, 107, 752-754.

   image