Title


Sign up here for LPSN updates!


Genus Beggiatoa

Warning: In the List of Prokaryotic names with Standing in Nomenclature, an arrow () only indicates the sequence of valid publication of names and does not mean that the last name in the sequence must be used (see: Introduction).

Number of species cited in this file: 2
Number of subspecies cited in this file: 0

Classification (Warning: see also the file "Classification of prokaryotes: Introduction").


For a detailed description of this taxon see Bergey’s Manual of Systematics of Archaea and Bacteria (BMSAB).


 

Beggiatoa Trevisan 1842, genus. (Type genus of the order ¤ Beggiatoales Buchanan 1957 [Approved Lists 1980]; type genus of the family ¤ Beggiatoaceae Migula 1894 [Approved Lists 1980]).
Type species: ¤ Beggiatoa alba (Vaucher 1803) Trevisan 1845 (Approved Lists 1980).
Etymology: N.L. fem. n. Beggiatoa, a genus of bacteria; named in remembrance of F.S. Beggiato, a physician of Vicenza, (g.b. 1807), who authored the Delle Terme Euganea.
Approved Lists reference: SKERMAN (V.B.D.), McGOWAN (V.) and SNEATH (P.H.A.) (editors): Approved Lists of Bacterial Names. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1980, 30, 225-420 (Approved Lists of Bacterial Names in IJSEM Online - Approved Lists of Bacterial Names Amended edition).
Original publication: TREVISAN (V.): Prospetto della Flora Euganea. Coi Tipi Del Seminario, Padova, 1842, pp. 1-68.

   image

Beggiatoa alba (Vaucher 1803) Trevisan 1845, species. (Type species of the genus.)
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) LSU B18LD = ATCC 33555.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: AF110274.
Synonyms: "Oscillatoria alba" Vaucher 1803, "Beggiatoa punctata" Trevisan 1842.
Etymology: L. fem. adj. alba, white.
Approved Lists reference: SKERMAN (V.B.D.), McGOWAN (V.) and SNEATH (P.H.A.) (editors): Approved Lists of Bacterial Names. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1980, 30, 225-420 (Approved Lists of Bacterial Names in IJSEM Online - Approved Lists of Bacterial Names Amended edition).
Original publication: 1 VAUCHER (J.P.): Histoire des conferves d'eau douce, contenant leurs différents modes de reproduction, et la description de leurs principales espèces. J.J. Paschoud, Geneva, 1803, pp. 1-285. 2 TREVISAN (V.): Nomenclator Algarum. Impr du seminaire, Padone, 1845, pp. 58-59.

   image

Beggiatoa leptomitoformis Dubinina et al. 2017, sp. nov.
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) D-402=DSM 14946=UNIQEM U 779.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA) for the type strain: AY583996.
Etymology: Gr. adj. leptos, slender; Gr. masc. n. mitos, thread; L. fem. n. forma, form; N.L. fem. adj. leptomitoformis, shaped like a slender thread.
Source: Environmental - freshwater.
Valid publication: DUBININA, G., SAVVICHEV, A., ORLOVA, M., GAVRISH, E., VERBARG, S. and GRABOVICH, M. 2017. Beggiatoa leptomitoformis sp. nov., the first freshwater member of the genus capable of chemolithoautotrophic growth. Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol., 67, 197-204.
Original article in IJSEM Online

   image