Title


Sign up here for LPSN updates!


Genus Archangium

Warning: In the List of Prokaryotic names with Standing in Nomenclature, an arrow () only indicates the sequence of valid publication of names and does not mean that the last name in the sequence must be used (see: Introduction).

Number of species cited in this file: 4
Number of subspecies cited in this file: 0

Classification (Warning: see also the file "Classification of prokaryotes: Introduction").


For a detailed description of this taxon see Bergey’s Manual of Systematics of Archaea and Bacteria (BMSAB).


 

Archangium Jahn 1924, genus. (Type genus of the family ¤ Archangiaceae Jahn 1924 [Approved Lists 1980]).
Type species: ¤ Archangium gephyra Jahn 1924 (Approved Lists 1980).
Etymology: Gr. v. archô, to be first, begin, make a beginning; Gr. neut. n. angeion (Latin transliteration angium),  vessel; N.L. neut. n. Archangium, primitive vessel.
Approved Lists reference: SKERMAN (V.B.D.), McGOWAN (V.) and SNEATH (P.H.A.) (editors): Approved Lists of Bacterial Names. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1980, 30, 225-420 (Approved Lists of Bacterial Names in IJSEM Online - Approved Lists of Bacterial Names Amended edition).
Original publication: JAHN (E.): Beiträge zur botanischen Protistologie. I. Die Polyangiden. Verlag von Gebruder Borntraeger, Leipzig, pp. 1-107.

   image

Archangium disciforme Lang et al. 2015, comb. nov.
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) CMU 1=DSM 52716=ATCC 33172.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA) for the type strain: HE582768.
Whole-genome sequence accession no. for the type strain: -.
Basonym: ¤ Angiococcus disciformis (Thaxter 1904) Hook et al. 1980.
Etymology: Gr. masc. n. diskos disk; L. fem. n. forma, form, shape; N.L. neut. adj. disciforme, disk-shaped.
Source: Environmental - freshwater.
Valid publication: LANG, E., SCHUMANN, P., TINDALL, B. J., MOHR, K. I. and SPRÖER, C. 2015. Reclassification of Angiococcus disciformis, Cystobacter minus and Cystobacter violaceus as Archangium disciforme, comb. nov., Archangium minus comb. nov. and Archangium violaceum comb. nov., unification of the families Archangiaceae and Cystobacteraceae, and emended descriptions of the families Myxococcaceae and Archangiaceae. Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol., 65, 4032-4042.
Original article in IJSEM Online

   image

Archangium gephyra Jahn 1924, species. (Type species of the genus.)
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) ATCC 25201= DSM 2261.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: DQ768106.
Synonyms: "Chondromyces serpens" Quehl 1906, "Myxococcus cerebriformis" Kofler 1913, "Chondrococcus cerebriformis" (Kofler) Jahn 1924.
Etymology: N.L. fem. n. gephyra (from Gr. fem. n. gephura), bridge.
Approved Lists reference: SKERMAN (V.B.D.), McGOWAN (V.) and SNEATH (P.H.A.) (editors): Approved Lists of Bacterial Names. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1980, 30, 225-420 (Approved Lists of Bacterial Names in IJSEM Online - Approved Lists of Bacterial Names Amended edition).
Original publication: JAHN (E.): Beiträge zur botanischen Protistologie. I. Die Polyangiden. Verlag von Gebruder Borntraeger, Leipzig, pp. 1-107.

   image

Archangium minus Lang et al. 2015, comb. nov.
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) Cb m2=DSM 14751=JCM 12627.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA) for the type strain: AJ233903.
Whole-genome sequence accession no. for the type strain: -.
Basonym: ¤ Cystobacter minus (Krzemieniewska and Krzemieniewski 1926) McCurdy 1970.
Etymology: L. neut. adj. minus (comparative of parvus small), smaller.
Source: Environmental - soil.
Valid publication: LANG, E., SCHUMANN, P., TINDALL, B. J., MOHR, K. I. and SPRÖER, C. 2015. Reclassification of Angiococcus disciformis, Cystobacter minus and Cystobacter violaceus as Archangium disciforme, comb. nov., Archangium minus comb. nov. and Archangium violaceum comb. nov., unification of the families Archangiaceae and Cystobacteraceae, and emended descriptions of the families Myxococcaceae and Archangiaceae. Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol., 65, 4032-4042.
Original article in IJSEM Online

   image

Archangium violaceum Lang et al. 2015, comb. nov.
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) Cb vi61=DSM 14727=CIP 109131=JCM 12629.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA) for the type strain: DQ768114.
Whole-genome sequence accession no. for the type strain: -.
Basonym:ex Kühlwein and Gallwitz 1958) Reichenbach 2007 ¤ Cystobacter violaceus (ex Kühlwein and Gallwitz 1958)Reichenbach 2007.
Etymology: L. neut.adj. violaceum, violet-coloured.
Source: Environmental - soil.
Valid publication: LANG, E., SCHUMANN, P., TINDALL, B. J., MOHR, K. I. and SPRÖER, C. 2015. Reclassification of Angiococcus disciformis, Cystobacter minus and Cystobacter violaceus as Archangium disciforme, comb. nov., Archangium minus comb. nov. and Archangium violaceum comb. nov., unification of the families Archangiaceae and Cystobacteraceae, and emended descriptions of the families Myxococcaceae and Archangiaceae. Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol., 65, 4032-4042.
Original article in IJSEM Online

   image