Title


Sign up here for LPSN updates!


Genus Arachnia

Warning: In the List of Prokaryotic names with Standing in Nomenclature, an arrow () only indicates the sequence of valid publication of names and does not mean that the last name in the sequence must be used (see: Introduction).

Number of species cited in this file: 1
Number of subspecies cited in this file: 0

Classification (Warning: see also the file "Classification of prokaryotes: Introduction").

 

Arachnia Pine and Georg 1969, genus.
Type species: ¤ Arachnia propionica (Buchanan and Pine 1962) Pine and Georg 1969 (Approved Lists 1980).
Etymology: Gr. n. arachnion, spider's web; N.L. fem. n. Arachnia, referring to filamentous microcolonies.
Approved Lists reference: SKERMAN (V.B.D.), McGOWAN (V.) and SNEATH (P.H.A.) (editors): Approved Lists of Bacterial Names. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1980, 30, 225-420 (Approved Lists of Bacterial Names in IJSEM Online - Approved Lists of Bacterial Names Amended edition).
Original publication: PINE (L.) and GEORG (L.K.): Reclassification of Actinomyces propionicus. International Journal of Systematic Bacteriology, 1969, 19, 267-272.

¤ Propionibacterium Orla-Jensen 1909 (Approved Lists 1980) emend. Charfreitag et al. 1988.

Note: Charfreitag et al. 1988 propose to transfer ¤ Arachnia propionica (Buchanan and Pine 1962) Pine and Georg 1969 (Approved Lists 1980), the type species of the genus Arachnia, to the genus ¤ Propionibacterium as ¤ Propionibacterium propionicum corrig. (Buchanan and Pine 1962) Charfreitag et al. 1988, comb. nov. According to Rule 37a, bacteriologists adhering to this proposal must change the name Arachnia to ¤ Propionibacterium.
Reference: CHARFREITAG (O.), COLLINS (M.D.) and STACKEBRANDT (E.): Reclassification of Arachnia propionica as Propionibacterium propionicus comb. nov. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1988, 38, 354-357.
Original article in IJSEM Online

   image

Arachnia propionica (Buchanan and Pine 1962) Pine and Georg 1969, species. (Type species of the genus.)
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) ATCC 14157= CCUG 4939 = CIP 101941 = DSM 43307 = IFO (now NBRC) 14587 = JCM 5830 = NCTC 12967 = VKM Ac-1449.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: AJ003058.
Synonym: "Actinomyces propionicus" Buchanan and Pine 1962.
Etymology: N.L. n. acidum propionicum, propionic acid; L. fem. suff. -ica, suffix used with the sense of pertaining to; N.L. fem. adj. propionica, pertaining to propionic acid.
Approved Lists reference: SKERMAN (V.B.D.), McGOWAN (V.) and SNEATH (P.H.A.) (editors): Approved Lists of Bacterial Names. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1980, 30, 225-420 (Approved Lists of Bacterial Names in IJSEM Online - Approved Lists of Bacterial Names Amended edition).
Original publication: 1 BUCHANAN (B.B.) and PINE (L.): Characterization of a propionic acid-producing actinomycete, Actinomyces propionicus. Journal of General Microbiology, 1962, 28, 305-323. 2 PINE (L.) and GEORG (L.K.): Reclassification of Actinomyces propionicus. International Journal of Systematic Bacteriology, 1969, 19, 267-272.

¤ Propionibacterium propionicum corrig. (Buchanan and Pine 1962) Charfreitag et al. 1988, comb. nov.

   image