Title


Sign up here for LPSN updates!


Genus Angiococcus

Warning: In the List of Prokaryotic names with Standing in Nomenclature, an arrow () only indicates the sequence of valid publication of names and does not mean that the last name in the sequence must be used (see: Introduction).

Number of species, including synonyms, cited in this file: 1
Number of subspecies, including synonyms, cited in this file: 0

Classification (Warning: see also the file "Classification of prokaryotes: Introduction").

 

Angiococcus (ex Jahn 1924) Hook et al. 1980, gen. nov., nom. rev.
Type species: ¤ Angiococcus disciformis (Thaxter 1904) Hook et al. 1980.
Synonym: "Angiococcus" Jahn 1924.
Etymology: Gr. n. angeion (Latin transliteration angium),  vessel; N.L. masc. n. coccus (from Gr. masc. n. kokkos, grain, seed), coccus; N.L. masc. n. Angiococcus, vessel coccus.
Valid publication: HOOK (L.A.), LARKIN (J.M.) and BROCKMAN (E.R.): Isolation, characterization, and emendation of description of Angiococcus disciformis (Thaxter 1904) Jahn 1924 and proposal of a neotype strain. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1980, 30, 135-142.
Original article in IJSEM Online

Angiococcus (ex Jahn 1924) Hook et al. 1980 emend. Awal et al. 2017.
Reference: AWAL, R. P., GARCIA, R., GEMPERLEIN, K., WINK, J., KUNWAR, B., PARAJULI, N. and MÜLLER, R. 2017. Vitiosangium cumulatum gen. nov., sp. nov. and Vitiosangium subalbum sp. nov., soil myxobacteria, and emended descriptions of the genera Archangium and Angiococcus, and of the family Cystobacteraceae. Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol., 67, 1422-1430.
Original article.

   image

Angiococcus disciformis (Thaxter 1904) Hook et al. 1980, comb. nov. (Type species of the genus.)
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) CMU-1 = ATCC 33172.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: M94374.
Basonym: ¤ Myxococcus disciformis Thaxter 1904 (Approved Lists 1980).
Other synonym: "Angiococcus disciformis" (Thaxter 1904) Jahn 1924.
Etymology: Gr. n. diskos, anything quoit-shaped, a disk; L. adj. suffix -formis -is -e, -like, in the shape of; N.L. masc. adj. disciformis, disk-shaped.
Valid publication: HOOK (L.A.), LARKIN (J.M.) and BROCKMAN (E.R.): Isolation, characterization, and emendation of description of Angiococcus disciformis (Thaxter 1904) Jahn 1924 and proposal of a neotype strain. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1980, 30, 135-142.
Original article in IJSEM Online

¤ Archangium disciforme (Thaxter 1904) Hook et al. 1980) Lang et al. 2015, comb. nov.

   image