Title


Sign up here for LPSN updates!


Genus Anaeroplasma

Warning: In the List of Prokaryotic names with Standing in Nomenclature, an arrow () only indicates the sequence of valid publication of names and does not mean that the last name in the sequence must be used (see: Introduction).

Number of species cited in this file: 4
Number of subspecies cited in this file: 0

Classification (Warning: see also the file "Classification of prokaryotes: Introduction").


For a detailed description of this taxon see Bergey’s Manual of Systematics of Archaea and Bacteria (BMSAB).


 

Anaeroplasma Robinson et al. 1975, genus. (Type genus of the order ¤ Anaeroplasmatales Robinson and Freundt 1987; type genus of the family ¤ Anaeroplasmataceae Robinson and Freundt 1987).
Type species: ¤ Anaeroplasma abactoclasticum Robinson et al. 1975 (Approved Lists 1980).
Etymology: Gr. prefix an, not, without; Gr. n. aer, air; Gr. neut. n. plasma, anything formed or moulded, image, figure, form; N.L. neut. n. Anaeroplasma, a form not living in air, intended to mean anaerobic mycoplasma.
Approved Lists reference: SKERMAN (V.B.D.), McGOWAN (V.) and SNEATH (P.H.A.) (editors): Approved Lists of Bacterial Names. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1980, 30, 225-420 (Approved Lists of Bacterial Names in IJSEM Online - Approved Lists of Bacterial Names Amended edition).
Original publication: ROBINSON (I.M.), ALLISON (M.J.) and HARTMAN (P.A.): Anaeroplasma abactoclasticum gen. nov., sp. nov.: an obligately anaerobic mycoplasma from the rumen. International Journal of Systematic Bacteriology, 1975, 25, 173-181.

   image

Anaeroplasma abactoclasticum Robinson et al. 1975, species. (Type species of the genus.)
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) ATCC 27879.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: M25050.
Etymology: Gr. prefix a, not, without; Gr. bakt- (Latin transliteration bact-), part of the stem of the Gr. dim. n. bakterion (Latin transliteration bacterium), a small rod; N.L. adj. clasticus -a -um (from Gr. adj. klastos -ê -on, broken in pieces), breaking; N.L. neut. adj. abactoclasticum, intended to mean not bacteriolytic.
Approved Lists reference: SKERMAN (V.B.D.), McGOWAN (V.) and SNEATH (P.H.A.) (editors): Approved Lists of Bacterial Names. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1980, 30, 225-420 (Approved Lists of Bacterial Names in IJSEM Online - Approved Lists of Bacterial Names Amended edition).
Original publication: ROBINSON (I.M.), ALLISON (M.J.) and HARTMAN (P.A.): Anaeroplasma abactoclasticum gen. nov., sp. nov.: an obligately anaerobic mycoplasma from the rumen. International Journal of Systematic Bacteriology, 1975, 25, 173-181.

Note: The type strain is not available from the ATCC because it was impossible to revive the culture sent by the depositors.
Reference: TANG (J.): Personal communication (July 20, 2001).

   image

Anaeroplasma bactoclasticum (Robinson and Hungate 1973) Robinson and Allison 1975, species.
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) ATCC 27112.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: M25049.
Synonym: "Acholeplasma bactoclasticum" Robinson and Hungate 1973.
Etymology: Gr. bakt- (Latin transliteration bact-), part of the stem of the Gr. dim. n. bakterion (Latin transliteration bacterium), a small rod; N.L. adj. clasticus -a -um (from Gr. adj. klastos -ê -on, broken in pieces), breaking; N.L. neut. adj. bactoclasticum,  bacteria-breaking.
Approved Lists reference: SKERMAN (V.B.D.), McGOWAN (V.) and SNEATH (P.H.A.) (editors): Approved Lists of Bacterial Names. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1980, 30, 225-420 (Approved Lists of Bacterial Names in IJSEM Online - Approved Lists of Bacterial Names Amended edition).
Original publication: 1 ROBINSON (J.P.) and HUNGATE (R.E.): Acholeplasma bactoclasticum sp. n., an anaerobic mycoplasma from the bovine rumen. International Journal of Systematic Bacteriology, 1973, 23, 171-181. 2 ROBINSON (I.M.) and ALLISON (M.J.): Transfer of Acholeplasma bactoclasticum Robinson and Hungate to the genus Anaeroplasma (Anaeroplasma bactoclasticum Robinson and Hungate comb. nov.): emended description of the species. International Journal of Systematic Bacteriology, 1975, 25, 182-186.

Note: The type strain is not available from the ATCC because it was impossible to revive the culture sent by the depositors.
Reference: TANG (J.): Personal communication (July 20, 2001).

   image

Anaeroplasma intermedium Robinson and Freundt 1987, sp. nov.
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) 7LA = ATCC 43166.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: not found.
Etymology: L. neut. adj. intermedium, intermediate.
Valid publication: ROBINSON (I.M.) and FREUNDT (E.A.): Proposal for an amended classification of anaerobic mollicutes. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1987, 37, 78-81.
Original article in IJSEM Online

Note: The type strain is not available from the ATCC because it was impossible to revive the culture sent by the depositors.
Reference: TANG (J.): Personal communication (July 20, 2001).

   image

Anaeroplasma varium Robinson and Freundt 1987, sp. nov.
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) A-2 = ATCC 43167.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: M23934.
Etymology: L. neut. adj. varium, diverse, varied, intended to mean different from Anaeroplasma bactoclasticum.
Valid publication: ROBINSON (I.M.) and FREUNDT (E.A.): Proposal for an amended classification of anaerobic mollicutes. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1987, 37, 78-81.
Original article in IJSEM Online

Note: The type strain is not available from the ATCC because it was impossible to revive the culture sent by the depositors.
Reference: TANG (J.): Personal communication (July 20, 2001).

   image