Title


Sign up here for LPSN updates!


Genus Anaeromusa

Warning: In the List of Prokaryotic names with Standing in Nomenclature, an arrow () only indicates the sequence of valid publication of names and does not mean that the last name in the sequence must be used (see: Introduction).

Number of species cited in this file: 1
Number of subspecies cited in this file: 0

Classification (Warning: see also the file "Classification of prokaryotes: Introduction").


For a detailed description of this taxon see Bergey’s Manual of Systematics of Archaea and Bacteria (BMSAB).


 

Anaeromusa Baena et al. 1999, gen. nov.
Type species: ¤ Anaeromusa acidaminophila (ex Nanninga et al. 1997) Baena et al. 1999.
Etymology: L. v. Gr. pref. an, not; Gr. n. aer aeros, air; N.L. fem. n. musa, a scientific botanical genus name, a banana (Musa spp.); N.L. fem. n. Anaeromusa, an anaerobic banana.
Valid publication: BAENA (S.), FARDEAU (M.L.), WOO (T.H.S.), OLLIVIER (B.), LABAT (M.) and PATEL (B.K.C.): Phylogenetic relationships of three amino-acid-utilizing anaerobes, Selenomonas acidaminovorans, "Selenomonas acidaminophila" and Eubacterium acidaminophilum, as inferred from partial 16S rDNA nucleotide sequences, and proposal of Thermanaerovibrio acidaminovorans gen. nov., comb. nov. and Anaeromusa acidaminophila gen. nov., comb. nov. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol, 1999, 49, 969-974.
Original article in IJSEM Online

   image

Anaeromusa acidaminophila Baena et al. 1999, sp. nov. (Type species of the genus.)
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) ATCC 43704= DSM 3853.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: AF071415.
Synonym: "Selenomonas acidaminophila" Nanninga et al. 1987.
Etymology: N.L. n. acidum aminum, amino acid; N.L. adj. philus -a -um (from Gr. adj. philos -ê -on), friend, loving; N.L. fem. adj. acidaminophila, amino acid-loving.
Valid publication: BAENA (S.), FARDEAU (M.L.), WOO (T.H.S.), OLLIVIER (B.), LABAT (M.) and PATEL (B.K.C.): Phylogenetic relationships of three amino-acid-utilizing anaerobes, Selenomonas acidaminovorans, "Selenomonas acidaminophila" and Eubacterium acidaminophilum, as inferred from partial 16S rDNA nucleotide sequences, and proposal of Thermanaerovibrio acidaminovorans gen. nov., comb. nov. and Anaeromusa acidaminophila gen. nov., comb. nov. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol, 1999, 49, 969-974.
Original article in IJSEM Online

Note: In violation of Rules 33c and 34a, Baena et al. 1999 propose Anaeromusa acidaminophila as a new combination.

   image