Title

Genus Alysiella

Warning: In the List of Prokaryotic names with Standing in Nomenclature, an arrow () only indicates the sequence of valid publication of names and does not mean that the last name in the sequence must be used (see: Introduction).

Number of species cited in this file: 2
Number of subspecies cited in this file: 0

Classification (Warning: see also the file "Classification of prokaryotes: Introduction").


For a detailed description of this taxon see Bergey’s Manual of Systematics of Archaea and Bacteria (BMSAB).


 

Alysiella Langeron 1923, genus.
Type species: ¤ Alysiella filiformis (Schmid 1922) Langeron 1923 (Approved Lists 1980).
Etymology: Gr. n. alusion -on, a small chain; L. dim. ending -ella; N.L. fem. dim. n. Alysiella, small chain.
Approved Lists reference: SKERMAN (V.B.D.), McGOWAN (V.) and SNEATH (P.H.A.) (editors): Approved Lists of Bacterial Names. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1980, 30, 225-420 (Approved Lists of Bacterial Names in IJSEM Online - Approved Lists of Bacterial Names Amended edition).
Original publication: LANGERON (M.): Les oscillariées parasites du tube digestif de l'homme et des animaux. Annales de Parasitologie Humaine et Comparée, 1923, 1, 113-123.

   image

Alysiella crassa (Schmid 1922) Xie and Yokota 2005, comb. nov.
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) ATCC 15533= CCUG 25927 = CIP 103341 = DSM 2578 = LMG 7829 = NBRC 102455 = NCTC 10283.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: AB087264.
Basonym: ¤ Simonsiella crassa Schmid 1922 (Approved Lists 1980).
Other synonym: "Caryophanon crassa" (Schmid 1922) Peshkoff 1948.
Etymology: L. fem. adj. crassa, thick.
Valid publication: Validation List no. 104. Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol., 2005, 55, 1395-1397.
Effective publication: XIE (C.H.) and YOKOTA (A.): Phylogenetic analysis of Alysiella and related genera of Neisseriaceae: proposal of Alysiella crassa comb. nov., Conchiformibium steedae gen. nov., comb. nov., Conchiformibium kuhniae sp. nov. and Bergeriella denitrificans gen. nov., comb. nov. J. Gen. Appl. Microbiol., 2005, 51, 1-10.
Validation List no. 104 in IJSEM Online - Effective publication Online

   image

Alysiella filiformis (Schmid 1922) Langeron 1923, species. (Type species of the genus.)
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) ATCC 15532= CCUG 3710 = CIP 103342 = JCM 21385 = NBRC 102454 = NCTC 10282.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: AF487710.
Etymology: L. n. filum, thread; L. adj. suffix -formis -is -e, -like, in the shape of; N.L. fem. adj. filiformis, thread shaped, filiform.
Synonyms: "Simonsiella filiformis" Schmid 1922, "Caryophanon filiformis" (Schmid 1922) Peshkoff 1948.
Approved Lists reference: SKERMAN (V.B.D.), McGOWAN (V.) and SNEATH (P.H.A.) (editors): Approved Lists of Bacterial Names. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1980, 30, 225-420 (Approved Lists of Bacterial Names in IJSEM Online - Approved Lists of Bacterial Names Amended edition).
Original publication: 1 SCHMID (G.): Simonsiella filiformis (G. Schmid 1922). In: H. Simons, Saprophytische Oscillarien des Menschen und der Tiere. Zentralblatt für Bakteriologie, Parasitenkunde, Infektionskrankheiten und Hygiene. Abteilung I, 1922, 88, 501-510. 2 LANGERON (M.): Les oscillariées parasites du tube digestif de l'homme et des animaux. Annales de Parasitologie Humaine et Comparée, 1923, 1, 113-123.

   image