Title

Genus Ahrensia

Warning: In the List of Prokaryotic names with Standing in Nomenclature, an arrow () only indicates the sequence of valid publication of names and does not mean that the last name in the sequence must be used (see: Introduction).

Number of species cited in this file: 2
Number of subspecies cited in this file: 0

Classification (Warning: see also the file "Classification of prokaryotes: Introduction").


For a detailed description of this taxon see Bergey’s Manual of Systematics of Archaea and Bacteria (BMSAB).


 

Ahrensia Uchino et al. 1999, gen. nov.
Type species: ¤ Ahrensia kielensis corrig. (ex Ahrens 1968) Uchino et al. 1999.
Etymology: N.L. fem. n. Ahrensia, named after R. Ahrens, a German microbiologist, who contributed to the taxonomy of marine species of Agrobacterium.
Valid publication: Validation List no. 68. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1999, 49, 1-3.
Effective publication: UCHINO (Y.), HIRATA (A.), YOKOTA (A.) and SUGIYAMA (J.): Reclassification of marine Agrobacterium species: proposals of Stappia stellulata gen. nov., comb. nov., Stappia aggregata sp. nov., nom. rev., Ruegeria atlantica gen. nov., comb. nov., Ruegeria gelatinovora comb. nov., Ruegeria algicola comb. nov., and Ahrensia kieliense gen. nov., sp. nov., nom. rev. J. Gen. Appl. Microbiol., 1998, 44, 201-210.
Validation List no. 68 in IJSEM Online - Effective publication Online

Ahrensia Uchino et al. 1999 emend. Liu et al. 2016.
Reference: LIU J., WANG, Y., LIU, Y. and ZHANG, X. H. 2016. Ahrensia marina sp. nov., a dimethylsulfoniopropionate-cleaving bacterium isolated from seawater, and emended descriptions of the genus Ahrensia and Ahrensia kielensis. Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol., 66, 874-880.
Original article.

   image

Ahrensia kielensis corrig. (ex Ahrens 1968) Uchino et al. 1999, sp. nov., nom. rev. (Type species of the genus.)
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) B9 = ATCC 25656= CIP 106964 = DSM 5890 = IAM 12618 = IFO (now NBRC) 15762 = JCM 20689 = LMG 133 = NCMB 2205.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: D88524.
Synonym: "Agrobacterium kieliense" Ahrens 1968.
Etymology: N.L. fem. adj. kielensis, pertaining to Kiel, Germany.
Valid publication: Validation List no. 68. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1999, 49, 1-3.
Effective publication: UCHINO (Y.), HIRATA (A.), YOKOTA (A.) and SUGIYAMA (J.): Reclassification of marine Agrobacterium species: proposals of Stappia stellulata gen. nov., comb. nov., Stappia aggregata sp. nov., nom. rev., Ruegeria atlantica gen. nov., comb. nov., Ruegeria gelatinovora comb. nov., Ruegeria algicola comb. nov., and Ahrensia kieliense gen. nov., sp. nov., nom. rev. J. Gen. Appl. Microbiol., 1998, 44, 201-210.
Validation List no. 68 in IJSEM Online - Effective publication Online

Note: The original spelling of the specific epithet, kieliense (sic), has been corrected on validation according to Rule 61.
Reference: ASSOCIATE EDITOR, IJSB: Validation List no. 68 (footnote ‡). Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1999, 49, 1-3.
Validation List no. 68 in IJSEM Online

Ahrensia Uchino et al. 1999 emend. Liu et al. 2016.
Reference: LIU J., WANG, Y., LIU, Y. and ZHANG, X. H. 2016. Ahrensia marina sp. nov., a dimethylsulfoniopropionate-cleaving bacterium isolated from seawater, and emended descriptions of the genus Ahrensia and Ahrensia kielensis. Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol., 66, 874-880.
Original article.

   image

Ahrensia marina Liu et al. 2016, sp. nov.
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) LZD062=MCCC 1K00254=JCM 30117=DSM 28886.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA) for the type strain: KJ700633.
Whole-genome sequence accession no. for the type strain: -.
Etymology: L. fem. adj. marina, of the sea, marine.
Source: Environmental - marine.
Valid publication: LIU, J., WANG, Y., LIU, Y. and ZHANG, X. H. 2016. Ahrensia marina sp. nov., a dimethylsulfoniopropionate-cleaving bacterium isolated from seawater, and emended descriptions of the genus Ahrensia and Ahrensia kielensis. Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol., 66, 874-880.
Original article in IJSEM Online

   image