Genus Aegyptianella

Warning: In the List of Prokaryotic names with Standing in Nomenclature, an arrow () only indicates the sequence of valid publication of names and does not mean that the last name in the sequence must be used (see: Introduction).

Number of species cited in this file: 1
Number of subspecies cited in this file: 0

Classification (Warning: see also the file "Classification of prokaryotes: Introduction").

 

Aegyptianella Carpano 1929, genus.
Type species: ¤ Aegyptianella pullorum Carpano 1929 (Approved Lists 1980).
Etymology: N.L. fem. dim. n. Aegyptianella (from L. n. Aegyptus), named after Egypt where the organism was described in 1929.
References: SKERMAN (V.B.D.), McGOWAN (V.) and SNEATH (P.H.A.) (editors): Approved Lists of Bacterial Names. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1980, 30, 225-420 (Approved Lists of Bacterial Names in IJSEM Online - Approved Lists of Bacterial Names Amended edition). [CARPANO (M.): Su di un Piroplasma osservato nei Polli in Egitto (Egyptianella pullorum). Bulletin of the Ministry of Agriculture Egypt, 1929, 86, 1-12.]

   image

Aegyptianella pullorum Carpano 1929, species. (Type species of the genus.)
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) no culture isolated.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: not available.
Synonyms: "Spirochaeta granulosa penetrans" Balfour 1911, "Aegyptianella granulosa" Brumpt 1930, "Aegyptianella granulosa penetrans" Mesnil 1930, "Babesia pullorum" Morcos 1935, "Balfouria anserina" Dschunkowsky 1937, "Balfouria gallinarium" (sic) Dschunkowsky 1937.
Etymology: L. n. pullus, a young fowl, chicken; L. gen. pl. n. pullorum, of young fowls.
References: SKERMAN (V.B.D.), McGOWAN (V.) and SNEATH (P.H.A.) (editors): Approved Lists of Bacterial Names. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1980, 30, 225-420 (Approved Lists of Bacterial Names in IJSEM Online - Approved Lists of Bacterial Names Amended edition). [CARPANO (M.): Su di un Piroplasma osservato nei Polli in Egitto (Egyptianella pullorum). Bulletin of the Ministry of Agriculture Egypt, 1929, 86, 1-12.]

   image