Genus Achromatium

Warning: In the List of Prokaryotic names with Standing in Nomenclature, an arrow () only indicates the sequence of valid publication of names and does not mean that the last name in the sequence must be used (see: Introduction).

Number of species cited in this file: 1
Number of subspecies cited in this file: 0

Classification (Warning: see also the file "Classification of prokaryotes: Introduction").

 

Achromatium Schewiakoff 1893, genus. (Type genus of the family ¤ Achromatiaceae Massart 1901 [Approved Lists 1980]).
Type species: ¤ Achromatium oxaliferum Schewiakoff 1893 (Approved Lists 1980).
Etymology: Gr. pref. a-, not; Gr. n. chroma, color, paint; N.L. neut. n. Achromatium, that which is not colored.
References: SKERMAN (V.B.D.), McGOWAN (V.) and SNEATH (P.H.A.) (editors): Approved Lists of Bacterial Names. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1980, 30, 225-420 (Approved Lists of Bacterial Names in IJSEM Online - Approved Lists of Bacterial Names Amended edition). [SCHEWIAKOFF (W.): Über einen neuen bacterienähnlichen organismus des Süsswassers. Habilitations-schrift, Universität Heidelberg C. Winter, 1893, pp. 1-36.]

   image

Achromatium oxaliferum Schewiakoff 1893, species. (Type species of the genus.)
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) no culture isolated.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: not available.
Synonyms: "Hillhousia mirabilis" West and Griffiths 1909, "Hillhousia palustris" West and Griffiths 1913, "Achromatium gigas" Nadson 1913.
Etymology: Gr. n. oxalis, sorrel, Rumex spp. (whose leaves contain oxalic acid); L. v. fero, to carry; N.L. neut. adj. oxaliferum (sic), oxalate-containing.
References: SKERMAN (V.B.D.), McGOWAN (V.) and SNEATH (P.H.A.) (editors): Approved Lists of Bacterial Names. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1980, 30, 225-420 (Approved Lists of Bacterial Names in IJSEM Online - Approved Lists of Bacterial Names Amended edition). [SCHEWIAKOFF (W.): Über einen neuen bacterienähnlichen organismus des Süsswassers. Habilitations-schrift, Universität Heidelberg C. Winter, 1893, pp. 1-36.]

   image