Title

Family Acholeplasmataceae

Warning: In the List of Prokaryotic names with Standing in Nomenclature, an arrow () only indicates the sequence of valid publication of names and does not mean that the last name in the sequence must be used (see: Introduction).

Classification (Warning: see also the file "Classification of prokaryotes: Introduction").


For a detailed description of this taxon see Bergey’s Manual of Systematics of Archaea and Bacteria (BMSAB).


 

Acholeplasmataceae Edward and Freundt 1970, familia.
Type genus: ¤ Acholeplasma Edward and Freundt 1970 (Approved Lists 1980).
Synonyms: "Saprophytaceae" Sabin 1941, "Sapromycetaceae" Sabin 1941.
Etymology: N.L. neut. n. Acholeplasma -atos, type genus of the family; suff. -aceae, ending to denote a family; N.L. fem. pl. n. Acholeplasmataceae, the Acholeplasma family.
Approved Lists reference: SKERMAN (V.B.D.), McGOWAN (V.) and SNEATH (P.H.A.) (editors): Approved Lists of Bacterial Names. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1980, 30, 225-420 (Approved Lists of Bacterial Names in IJSEM Online - Approved Lists of Bacterial Names Amended edition).
Original publication: EDWARD (D.G.) and FREUNDT (E.A.): Amended nomenclature for a classification of strains related to Mycoplasma laidlawii. J. Gen. Microbiol., 1970, 62, 1-2.

   image